Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to remove Linux?

Posted on 1998-07-12
6
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have an IDE Primary HD installed Linux in a partition with maximum capacity of the HD.

Even I had removed the 'Non-DOS' partition and create an new 'MS DOS' partition. The Linux still boot-up automatically.

I tried the FDISK with WIN95 and DOS6.21several times.
Could you please tell me how to remove Linux completely?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:st
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mlev earned 200 total points
ID: 1628347
Use FDISK /MBR to remove LILO from the Master Boot Record
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:st
ID: 1628348
Does FDISK /MDB is a MS DOS command?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mlev
ID: 1628349
MBR, not MDB (stands for Master Boot Record), and yes, it is.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:st
ID: 1628350
Hee... typing mistake, thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:infiniteloop
ID: 1628351
Does Removing the Master Boot Record also Destroy all data on Disk?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mlev
ID: 1628352
I'm not sure about *removing*, but the command above overwrites it, and that doesn't destroy any other data on the disk.
0