Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Overlay mask in TTreeView

Posted on 1998-07-13
5
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm having trouble with displaying overlay masks in a TreeView.

I'm having a treeview with some items with associated icons in it. I'm trying to use an overlay mask for some of these items by setting the OverlayIndex of the TreeNode to e.g. 1. This doesn't work; the original icon is still displayed.

Does anybody have any suggestions or solutions?? Do I forget something? Any help will be appreciated, especially a working example!

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Arjan092097
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1357767
As far as I remember, there is a bug relating to OverlayIndex. You can only use index 0 as overlay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arjan092097
ID: 1357768
With OverlayIndex = 0 it doesn't work either...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1357769
Do you do it like this?

You have to call TImageList.Overlay first.
Example:
 
ImageList1.Overlay(Image_Index, Overlay_Index);
                           TreeView1.Items[Item_Index].OverlayIndex := Overlay_Index;

Zif.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arjan092097
ID: 1357770
Ok, that works!

Thank you Zif! Just answer the question and you'll get the points :)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 400 total points
ID: 1357771
Hi Arjan,

Here is the answer ;-) :



       You have to call TImageList.Overlay first.
       Example:
         
       ImageList1.Overlay(Image_Index, Overlay_Index);
                                  TreeView1.Items[Item_Index].OverlayIndex := Overlay_Index;

Zif.

0