Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

About CD-R..

Posted on 1998-07-13
3
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
hi,
I just bought Kodak 2801 IDE cd writer . And using CeQuadrat software.
Every time when i finish writing to blank cd, i hav to finalize the cd... is it needed?
and when i read the cd in others CD-ROM ,it will autorun n install 'something' before can read ...
 r there any software better than CeQuadrat.?

THANX A LOT...
from tey
0
Comment
Question by:pctey
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cmcgee earned 240 total points
ID: 1137176
You will have to finalize the Cd's in order to use them.

Check out the following link.

http://www.arrakis-ttm.com/cdr/tommp6200.html

It is not the same model of Burner as yours, however much of the info is related to all burners. Click on the software link and you should be able to find a good listing of Burner software packages. This site has helped me a bundle.

Hope this helps
Craig

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spacebrain
ID: 1137177
Get adaptec easy cd creator
0
 

Expert Comment

by:brookus
ID: 1137178
I'll assume you mean "close" when you say "finalize" and are talking about the entire CD and not a particular session.

You do not need to close the CD in order to view or use its contents (unless it is a audio CD).  The only reason you want to close a CD is to prevent anything else from being written on it.  Also if you are burning a CD that is going to used as an "original" for copying.  Also, CD-RW disks need to have their session closed (not the CD closed) in order for multi-read CD-rom drives (or whatever they are called) to read them.

Best software?  Depends on what you are doing...
Burning/Creating one track CD-images - Adaptec Easy-CD Pro 95
Burning/Creating multi-track CD-images - CDRWIN
I use Adaptec CD Creator for regular burning and backing up of files
I've also heard high praise for Prassi software, but have no experience with it.

 
0