Solved

windows 3.11

Posted on 1998-07-13
9
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I recently lost all of the exe's(?), grp's(?), or whatever
it takes to have those wonderful boxes (groups) and (items)
in windows - so that you can blissfully click and happen.
I downloaded NETSHOW and it destroyed all of them.
CAN I GET THEM BACK - OR DO I HAVE TO RELOAD WINDOWS 3.11
(There'll all still there - just NO ICONS or way to make same through NEW and BROWSE etc:
Can anybody help ?

No disks to reload windows 3.11....
Is windows 3.11 downloadable anywhere ????
0
Comment
Question by:ccr
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 1804455
Run SETUP /p to rebuild your default groups, you may have to re-create your personalised groups
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1804456
If you do a DIR *.GRP does it find all your groups?  If so, thats good.  Now look for PROGMAN.INI. If its not there, then use EDIT or Notepad to open it up and see if your groups are listed in here.  Let me know what you find.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tuvi
ID: 1804457
Ususally in your windows directory are your group *.grp files. Like ryans said, check if they are still there (using dir *.grp). If yes, you're in good shape. Use File/New Group and in command line add the name of each of your group (main.grp for example). Do that for each group. There are other way: you can edit progman.ini directly. But this way is easier though more work.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1804458
Tuvi,
It is PROGMAN.INI that contains that list you are talking about.
My sample:
[Groups]
Group1=C:\WINDOWS\ONLINE1.GRP
Group2=C:\WINDOWS\ONLINESE.GRP
Group3=C:\WINDOWS\PROGRAMS.GRP
Group4=C:\WINDOWS\ACCESSOR.GRP
Group5=C:\WINDOWS\DESKTOP.GRP
Group6=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEMTO.GRP
Group7=C:\WINDOWS\INTERNET.GRP
Group8=C:\WINDOWS\MULTIMED.GRP
Group9=C:\WINDOWS\DOCUMENT.GRP
Group10=C:\WINDOWS\MAIN.GRP
Group11=C:\WINDOWS\FAX.GRP

[Settings]
Order= 1 2 9 10 6 5 7 4 8 11 3
Window=44 44 524 386 1
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tuvi
ID: 1804459
That's right ryans. So, ccr, have you found your *.grp files yet? If you can edit the progman.ini file, then add these lines to the file under [Group] in this format:

GroupN=yourpath\grpName.grp
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccr
ID: 1804460
Tried all of the above - thanks for that!

But all that is listed in progman.ini under groups is :-

4 grps

MICROSOF.GRP, MICROSOO.GRP, CONTACTP.GRP and MAIN.GRP


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1804461
Do those 4 groups show up??  How about doing and "Auto Arrange" of the icons for your desktop.  Maybe they moved "off the screen" during a screen resize that some programs do.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1804462
Well is there are only 4 groups listed in the PROGMAN.INI, try to add a *.GRP that you know exists to the file and see what it does after you restart windows.  Also try to create a group, when you do a group icon should immediately appear.  When it does, open your PROGMAN.INI file again and see if the Windows and yourself are looking at or using the same PROGMAN.INI.  

As a wild guess look for a PROGMAN.BAK...
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
engeltje earned 200 total points
ID: 1804463
Hi,

When you lost your groups, look at the following:

1. Look for *.GRP in your windows directory.
Are they there ? note the names.
2. If you got the groups, start your windows and reconstruct the groups using there names. (File-New-Program Group)
Leave the description blank and fill in the filename (ex. Main.grp) in the group file field.
So you can do with al the .GRP files there are in the windows directory. You will possibly get more groups than there were, but, you can delete them afterward.
3. No groups in your windows directory? you can rebuild manually the groups bij making new groups and placing the exe's in them.
Alse you can do what JBoddy sugested, SETUP /P to rebuild the groups. (I never tried it...)

As an answer to getting windows from the net,
officially I cannot tell, Windows should not be on gthe net for downloading.
But, I can give you a little hint.
Search for the keyword WAREZ (or APPZ) alsways use the 'Z'.
Let your imagination work further. One warning, the software is mostly placed on pretty dirty sites...



0