Solved

Automatic Dial-up

Posted on 1998-07-13
6
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I've installed some freeware dialup program, it worked, but didn't dial automatically when MSIE4.0 started. So I deinstalled that program, but built-in windows98 dial-up program stopped dialing too. When IE started it onsy says "I can not open site www.microsoft.com". What should I correct in the Registry (or somewhere else) to fix this problem ?
0
Comment
Question by:shvetsov
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aliebrah
ID: 1642664
Go into the IE4 File menu and make sure that 'Work Offline' is NOT checked. If it is then uncheck it. This should work.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1642665
That is one solution.  You should also go into "View... Internet Options...Connection...Connection" and make sure you have the "Connect to the Internet using a modem" checked.  This will cause the IE browser to load the Dialup networking proram and dial.

- Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:shvetsov
ID: 1642666
Of course 'Work Offline' is NOT checked and "Connect to the Internet using a modem" IS checked. Everything was OK until I installed and uninstalled freeware dial-up program.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
larbel earned 100 total points
ID: 1642667
If you're saying IE4 doesn't dial automatically, try this:
HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG>Software>Microsoft>Windows>CurrentVersion>Internet Settings Set the Value to:  EnableAutodial 01 00 00 00

Let me know if this is what you're looking for.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jeedee
ID: 1642668
It is possible that IE4 is not your standard browser (In case if you have an other browser installed. e.g. Netscape ) Only the standard browser will be able to use the dial-up program.
Try this :
go to your configuration screen ( start -> settings ->control panel )
double click on Internet.
go to the program's tab.
At the bottom you will see a check box to check if IE4 is your standard browser.
If you mark this box and you start IE4 you will get a window where you can choose to make IE4 your standard browser or not ( this is only in case that a browser other than IE4 is marked as standard)

0
 

Author Comment

by:shvetsov
ID: 1642669
Thanks to larber for his answer.
And my apologize to MasseyM - he was right too. But how can I give points for comment ?
0