Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Winsocket Problem

Posted on 1998-07-13
5
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Is there any method to use Winsocket create a Broadcast application? Is that mean that I use UDP to send data to 255.255.255.255, then all the Subnet will receive the data?

I need a detailed sample. Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:jonalee
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:trestan
ID: 1319071
There is an introduction and example codes about network communicaion.
http://devcentral.iftech.com/learning/tutorials/nt/nt3.asp
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jonalee
ID: 1319072
I need more detailed thing about how to write the coding for broadcasting, not the NamePipe and MailSlot.

Thanks.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
saneesh100 earned 300 total points
ID: 1319073
I think the given hints will be enough for u to make a prog to do this..

1)   first make a socket of type SOCK_DGRAM
2)  change socket to SO_BROADCATS using setsockopt          function.
3) now u can use sendto fn with address  as 255.255.255.255

  the above was for the clinet( one who sends data,,)

and for server,, just use dgram socket.. with in a lopp with recvfrom any addrees INADDR_ANY ..

 if u need more detailed sample.. ican send u if u can send u'r email id..
 my id is saneesh@usa.net


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jonalee
ID: 1319074
Thank you for the help
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jonalee
ID: 1319075
Thank you for the help
0