[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Free C++ Compiler

Posted on 1998-07-13
5
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Do you know of a free c++ compiler.  I am teaching a C++ course and many of my students would like to work at home.  Since they are high school students, it would be nice to offer them a cost-free means of doing so.
0
Comment
Question by:GLombard
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
VEngineer earned 400 total points
ID: 1167626
Gnu g++ is a free compiler but you need a unix platform to run it on.  It is easily available on the Internet and most people are using Linux (also free) to run it on.

For high school students, this g++/unix stuff is probably a hassle, not to mention confusing to the new programmer so I reccommend that you call the local university/college bookstore.  They offer software at a tremendous discount to students (high school or college) with a valid student id.  Students can buy Turbo C++, Code Warrior, Visual C++, or Borland C++ for a very reasonable price.


0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1167627
I recomend Visual C++.  I think the student version is about $100 and while expensive compared to the alternatives it is worth it.  The superior debugging environment and the integrated on-line help alone make it worth it.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chrisbill
ID: 1167629
You can get DJGPP, a free 32-bit C/C++ compiler than runs on DOS
and Win32.  It generates 32-bit executables for DOS.  
    http://www.delorie.com/djgpp/
Also, check out the integrated development environment, RHIDE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GLombard
ID: 1167630
I have looked at djgpp and while it does C++, it is somewhat tricky to use at first.  I had to search for the C++ header files and some of the C header files, included by default in the C++ files, seem to have missing pieces.
0