Solved

Asus Dual Pentium locks up...

Posted on 1998-07-13
22
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I Installed Windows NT 4.0 and Windows95 on an Asus Dual Pentium with internal
SCSI controller.
I have one problem: the system freezes and will not respond to any further input after
about 15 minutes.
This condition existed from I was installing, because I had to restart the installation
process several times due to the same problem.
I've tried other memory SIMMS, but the same thing happens.  It does not seem to be
associated with any particular application.  
I have installed the Service Pack #3 already.
Any suggestions will be appreciated.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:denmarkw
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +9
22 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1137179
Have you tryed asus's latest flash bios upgrade, they are always fixing and adding enhancments to there bios.  Can it be heat related, are you over clocking your cpus.  Does nt see both cpus.
have you tryed to adjust memory timmings?  Disable all shadow memory and video shadowing.

http://www.asus.com/downloads.asp
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1137180
Did you verify that all of your hardware is NT supported?  See the Windows NT Hardware Compatibility List at:

http://www.microsoft.com/hwtest/default.htm


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1137181
Your saying that you tried installing the operating systems and it would lock up now matter what? How far would you get installing before it locked up? Did you disable any virus scan that is built into the Bios? What other hardware components do you have in your system?

Mike
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1137182
Try DISABLING the cache setting in the BIOS.  Internal and or external.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 1137183
Is your cpu properly cooled? When having a dual, more heat wil come, so cooling is important. I think it might be the problem, sice it works good for about 15 minutes.
Second, Windows 95 does not support a dual chip, as far a i know.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1137184
What is the model # of your asus board?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1137185
He-he. Guys, forgot APM already ?

Enter BIOS Setup, Power Management and disable it completely.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rosscoe
ID: 1137186
Does it hang BOTH operating systems? Or just NT - NT is the only one that will use both processors.

Does it hang when you are doing anything in particular or just at random?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wcoyote
ID: 1137187
What speed are the CPU's, the memory, and what is the bus speed set at?  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1137188
Looks like it freezed denmarkw as well :)))
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aksystem
ID: 1137189
I have the same problem on a brand new system using the Dual ASUS Board P2B.... with two P II 400. My system locks even during harddrive access (connected via the internal U2W SCSI) at different positions. Sometimes it locks at NT-Setup, sometimes the error appears during DOS-Format of Drive C:
I sent the whole system back to my dealer. My memory is 512MB of 7ns PC100 Ram-Modules. I'm curious about the answer of my dealer. When the system is back, maybe I can tell you more.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Expert Comment

by:mbleicher
ID: 1137190
I have the same problem with a Gigabyte 586DX board.
It has got nothing to do with cooling, APM or Asus.
The problem only occurs having at least one Processor with Stepping Nr. 3 (intel MMX 200)
Stepping Nr. 4 works fine (Stepping 4 is older! than Stepping 3)

0
 

Author Comment

by:denmarkw
ID: 1137191
I just got thawed out experts. I was trying to work on several tasks at the same time.
I think that's why I got sidetracked.
I have tried the following suggestions:

a.] Disabled the (L1 & L2) cache.      Result: System started to crawl !
b.] Power Management was disabled    Result: System still locks up !

These are the specifications:

ASUS P/I-P65UP5 Motherboard
ASUS C-P6ND Dual Pentium Pro CPU Card

I'm checking the configuration of the CPU board with the User's manual.

Thanks for your patience!
I appreciate your help. I don't have the option to return the system to the supplier.
I am located in Belize, Central America. A contact in San Fran. purchased the PC for us.

Denmark W.


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1137192
What about the flash bios upgrade for your board?  There can be a bug in the bios that may be fixed with newer bios update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:denmarkw
ID: 1137193
I'll try the BIOS upgrade.
mbleicher: What is Stepping #3 & #4?
I have both Win95 & Win NT installed on the ASUS. The system locks up in both OS's.
This system was running Lynux before we reinstalled WinNT 4.0.
It was not locking up before.
The ASUS has a PCI-SC200 SCSI Card. Internal devices are as follows:
CD-ROM Drive & Jazz Drive & 3.5" FDD.
I've tested other RAM chips in the SIMM slots with no improvement.

Thanks for your help. I'll keep you posted!

0
 

Author Comment

by:denmarkw
ID: 1137194
I'm back for more ideas experts!
I flashed the BIOS with the most updated version (0213 08/19/97).
After flashing I reset the BIOS & Setup to the defaults in the BIOS Setup window.
After rebooting I get the following error:
RAM parity error - Checking for segment...
Offending segment:
0000
Press F1 to disable NMI, F2 to reboot

The system still hangs though!

What else can I try, besides returning it?

Thanks for your help!

Denmark W.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1137195
I do not like the ram error that you receive, a parity memory error means that the ram can be faultly or flakey.
0
 

Author Comment

by:denmarkw
ID: 1137196
I found the problem...
The fans were not getting any power.
Thanks for all your support !
I would like to know what is stepping as per Bleicher's comments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:denmarkw
ID: 1137197
I would have appreciated more information on stepping!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
benten earned 100 total points
ID: 1137198
I am glad you found the answer.

Steppings are the chips mask version number.  When bugs are found in a chip a new stepping with the fix is often incorprated.  Intel usually recommends that SMP systems have all the processors of the same stepping for smooth operation.

On Pentium chips (and most IA32 compatible chips) the stepping information can be obtained via the CPUID instruction.  If you want to know the steppings of your processors, I suggest you get a program that will return the CPUID information in detail (which should contain the stepping information).

I may be able to suggest one (will need some time to find one), if you cannot find one yourself.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:benten
ID: 1137199
Here is a page that describes issues with dual pentium stepping mixing:

http://support.intel.com/support/processors/pentium/KBDL567U.HTM

Here is a CPUID identification program that provides stepping information:

http://developer.intel.com/design/perftool/cpuid/utility.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:denmarkw
ID: 1137200
Thanks for all your comments experts.
I'll become an expert one day too!
0