Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access 95 database connection

Posted on 1998-07-13
5
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How I can distribute my application using install shield express? I've used access driver (native) in delphi 3 but
don't work in other computer that they haven't access 95 installed. I've included in install shield project full BDE files. I have problems with alias parameter too.
THANKS
0
Comment
Question by:jflores071398
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
KirkGray earned 450 total points
ID: 1357808
Poor Person.. I went mad doing this.....

This is a most complicated problem... I have a document that explains it all in detail (I'll need You're Email or ICQ to send it)  or you can look for the previous question I have asked called "Deploying Jet..." in this area.

Good Luck dude!  

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1357809
KirkGray, can you share this document with us too?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Zonnald
ID: 1357810
Hi all,

I have just done similar, the only thing I need to do was to register the DA0 server so that my Delphi app could access Office 97 (Access 97) services.

this was achieved by do a run command :
  <WinSysPath>\regsvr32.exe <path>\dao---.dll

--- relates to the version of the dll for Office, I think for Office 95 it is dao350.dll but it is different in Office 97.

This file had be located in the same path as it was on my machine, minor  inconvenience.

good luck
Zonnald
Not a great solution but it got things up and running in a hurry.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:KirkGray
ID: 1357811
ZifNab, if U Look under the previous question I mentioned, You'll find the URL for the Doc...

If it's not there anymore.... let me know (kgray@applicon.com.au).

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1357812
thanks Kirkgray. I'll look it up
0