Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

getting mail from a supllier with exchange

Posted on 1998-07-13
5
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have an internet account with a supplier. i want
to get mail from there with the exchange server in my office, using internet mail
0
Comment
Question by:sharonha
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1621088
Please clarify... You have 2 email accounts?  One on your office exchange server and one with another company/provider???
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1621089
I would recommend using an internet service such as Hotmail.  You can set up and account there and then receive your "POP" email from your "supplier's" server.  This will allow you to view all your email from up to 4 POP servers all in one location.  

- Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharonha
ID: 1621090
no i have only one account and all the users get thier mail from this mailbox.
now we have an exchange server and i want to get the mail from the server of the supplier and that the exchange server will ruote the mail to the clients.
the exchange ver. is 5.5
0
 

Expert Comment

by:VanNostrand
ID: 1621091
Is your ISP Exchange aware?  Is this a dial-up account?  Do you proxy to get to the internet?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
BARNEY earned 40 total points
ID: 1621092
AS far as i know, EXC 5.5 is not capable of retrieving mails from an pop3 account like most ISP´s offer to curstomers.
I´ve tried it and the only thing which works is to send mail to the ISP usingg the dial-up connection. But if you want to retrieve mails you have to talk to your service provider to change your email account, so your mails will be queued at the ISP until you will send an ETRN command with the EXC 5.5 Internet mail service. Another way could be to set up an extra machine which pick up all mails from your ISP account and forward them to the EXC server. I´m still in the phase of testing this, so I´m also interested in any suggestion.

Barney
0