Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to hide the taskbar in WIN98 ?

Posted on 1998-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
In Delphi3 under WIN98 i want at a certain time hide the taskbar and at another time show it again.
Is there an API-function that hides the taskbar ?
0
Comment
Question by:titz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
saar071697 earned 150 total points
ID: 1357813
first make a var:
var hTaskBar: HWND;
---------------------
Enter this in the form's OnCreate Event Handler:
hTaskBar := FindWindow('Shell_TrayWnd', nil);//Finds the taskbar
---------------------
to show the task bar:
ShowWindow(hTaskBar, SW_SHOW);
---------------------
to hide the task bar:
ShowWindow(hTaskBar, SW_HIDE);


Daniel,
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1357814
Well, Saar(Daniel), I can see that you only get, get, get and never give, that's bad thing to do...and one more thing...Are you trying to make any screen freezes, and stuff like that, like trying to mess up with poeple's computers, and making kinda viruses...hmhmhmhmh....BAD>>>>>>> Better change that.......................    :-[

Viktor Ivanov
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:titz
ID: 1357815
Thanks Daniel, that is exeactly what i was looking for !

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1357816
Yeah but Daniel doesn't give points, compared to you...
0