Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The best CDR to use.

Posted on 1998-07-13
7
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
My company purchased a Smart and Friendly CDR 4006 and have had nothing but problems with it and the so called support from the company that I am convinced does not exist (i.e. the worst support we have encountered)   We call it the Dumb and Indifferent CDR company.  Anyway... Can anyone please recommend a CDR that they have used and had success with?
0
Comment
Question by:Surfer
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1137201
Hp makes an excelent product with award winning tech support.  I have never gone wrong with any hp equipment.  Having used there tape drives, printers, snmp enabled ethernet hubs, and print servers, along with many hp systems.  They are a winner in my book for any need.  They have models in both scsi and eide.
Product info available here at this link.
http://www.hp.com/storage/cdwriter/index.html



0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wayneb earned 300 total points
ID: 1137202
Hp makes an excelent product with award winning tech support.  I have never gone wrong with any hp equipment.  Having used there tape drives, printers, snmp enabled ethernet hubs, and print servers, along with many hp systems.  They are a winner in my book for any need.  They have models in both scsi and eide.
Product info available here at this link.
http://www.hp.com/storage/cdwriter/index.html 


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spacebrain
ID: 1137203
I agree with wayneb and so does PC world magazine. I purchased a HP 7200i wich is a 2/2/6 re-writable ide cd-r. Adaptec easy cd creator comes with it and i had no problems burning both cd-rom's and cd's on cheap discs. Cant tell you how they're support is since i had no problems with it.
PC world rated it the best cd-r for 1998 in their july 98 issue runner up is TEAC 4x12 external scsi cd-r
Hope this helps
spacebrain
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dtsobel
ID: 1137204
I would like to know more about the problems you have had.  

If you are crashing disks while trying to burn them, then the problem may be more with how you are burning disks verses problems with the unit.

When burning a disk, you should not use your computer at ALL! I found this out the hard way and waisted a lot of time and money  Any activity can cause the buffer on the CD-Rom to completly empty and cause the disk to be unusable.  I have reduced this by first making an ISO image file (with Easy CD Creator) on the hard drive and then recording it to the CDr.  You would need at least 700mg of free space on your hard drive.

I do not have specific brand recomendations, but I prefer a SCSI CD-r drive over an IDE model.

Make sure that the model you buy is compatible with both Adaptec's "Easy CD creator" and "DirectCD."  If you want to share a CD-Rom created with DirectCD, the other CD-Rom drive must be a multi-read drive and the system must have software installed on the system that can read UDF (Universal Disk Format).  This is a real headache.

You should use Adaptec Easy CD Ccreator to burn any disk that will be shared.  I would also get the Deluxe version of Easy CD Creator unless you are just using it to backup data.  It adds some good features.  It cost about $90 if not bundled with the CDr.  This should be a consideration in the purchase price of the drive you buy.

You can check compatibility of any drive you may consider on Adaptec's wegb site at
http://www.adaptec.com/products/overview/cdrec.html.  They also have a lot of good info on CDr's at their web site.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1137205
Hp drives include Adaptec Easy CD Ccreator with there burners.  An oem version of the software.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spacebrain
ID: 1137206
I honestly dont think that scsi or ide makes a big difference when burning from a hard disk at 2 or 4x (150 to 300 KB/s). Burning from another cd is another story and by the way i can browse the net, chat on irc, listen to music on another cd-rom or even play a dvd without disturbing the cd-r while it works, of course dont play too much on the hard disk though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Surfer
ID: 1137207
My company went out and bought a hp CDR today and within 10 minutes had it working great!  Thank you.
0