Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP

Posted on 1998-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
What is ASP?  I will take as many details as you wish to give.
0
Comment
Question by:aburr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bluemoon
ID: 1858537
I do know ASAP (As Soon As Possible)
mayby it stands for ........... Service Provider

i which contex is it used?
Bluemoon
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bluemoon
ID: 1858538
Disreguard the comment above, i had not read the other questions in this catagory, i dont konow the answer either. Bm
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sybe earned 200 total points
ID: 1858539
ASP stands for Active Server Pages.

ASP files are like HTML, only they have some scripting included, which is processed on the server. These script are executed on the server before the page is send to the browser. ASP is developed by Microsoft, and it requires some additions to the server, of course the MS servers (IIS, PWS) can work with it, I don't know about any ohter servers that support ASP.

The scripting part of ASP is between
<%
and
%>

compare it with the <script> and </script> tags for javascript

As the scripts are executed on the server, the script itself is not send to the browser, only the result. With ASP scripts among others connections to databases can be made. I think this connection to databases is the most frequently used functionality of ASP. But it has many other possiblities.

The default scripting language in ASP is VBscript, but also Javascript and even Perlscript can be used.


0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:aburr
ID: 1858540
Thank you for clear explanation
0