Solved

Any decent icons for Visual Basic toolbars ?

Posted on 1998-07-13
6
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Just wondering, given the lack of decent icons included with VB itself, if anyone knows of a decent icon site - I don't mean a 3 million icon collection most of which I'll never use, neither do I mean icons designed for web pages - just good old fashioned VB toolbar icons which wouldn't look out of place with the existing VB icons. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:dgb001
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:heydoug
ID: 1465602
If you are looking for a website with icons for VB apps, good luck.  There are so many people that don't know the difference between an icon and a graphic in web developement.  I'm sure if you look hard enough through some developer magazines you may find a CD for sale with icons.  Best of luck!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tward earned 20 total points
ID: 1465603
This site has a VB_Buttons.Zip which are Bitmaps made for Toolbars:

http://members.aol.com/ALCeleste/

Some other sites I have visited to get icons:

http://www.focus-asia.com/home/WinIcon/
http://www.netinformant.com/windows/icons.htm
http://www.pixelplace.com/winico.htm
http://www.winsite.com/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dalin
ID: 1465604
dbg001,
Also, check: http://www.iconbazaar.com/
Regards
Dalin
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dgb001
ID: 1465605
Well thanks for your responses everyone, to tward then thanks for the suggested sites - I haven't had time to look yet, but certainly sounds like what I'm looking for so take the points in advance anyway. To Dalin, then also thanks for the suggested site.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dalin
ID: 1465606
To tward, some nice icons. Good job.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tward
ID: 1465607
Thanks,

I've got quite the collection here now!  Always looking for a good icon!!
0