?
Solved

Games on NT, Dual Pentium Pro

Posted on 1998-07-13
13
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Can anyone tell me if i am running a game on NT Server with Dual Pentium Pro 180Mhz processors, how will performance be? Will the 2 processors be used? Or one just sits there doing nothing? If the game is graphics intensive what sort of a performance hit will the dual Pentium Pro be compared to say a PII 266 MMX? What if i put in a decent PCI Video card?

Basically I want to know if there is an advantage in having dual Pentium Pros in a more "home environment" power user as opposed to a "business environment". Also a dual Pentium Pro is useless in a Win95 environment, is that true?
0
Comment
Question by:bhkeng
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bhkeng
ID: 1785367
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhkeng
ID: 1785368
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1785369
If the game is writen for smp then it will take advantage of the second processor, the problem is that few if any are.  One of your processors will sit still and do nothing.  Also windows 95 or 98 can not take advantage of more then one processor at a time.  I think that you would be better off with a p-266 running win95 and directx 5.0 or 6.0 when it is released later this month giving it 64 or 128 megs of ram an 8 meg agp card and a fast harddrive.  Windows Nt does not do directx well because the Os is so well protected that it slows the games down.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1785370
Hi,

       First, Windows 95 doesn't support more than one processor.  So yes, it is useless in windows 95.  That leaves NT.  Unfortunately, NT sucks for games.  I can only think of a half dozen games that will run on NT--being that most games require Direct X 5.0, which NT cannot support until version 5.0, hopefully.  Dual processors for gameplay will not improve performance much.  In fact, there are very few applications and tasks for the homeuser in which a dual processor would be beneficial.  If you want excellent gameplay, i would recommend a fast PII, a lot of ram, and a top of the line 3d graphics accelerator on top of your 2d windows card.  I personally use a Diamond Monster 3d card with the 3dfx Voodoo chip.  In fact, the new Monster 3d II will allow you to run two cards concurrently offering you unsurpassed gaming experience (90+ FPS).  In conclusion, the dual processor will offer you minimal, if any, performance in games compared to a single processor.  The performance of your game lies within your single processor, your graphics accelerator, and the amount of ram installed on your system.  If you would like additional information about graphics card (or any other hardware information) and benchmarks, go to:  http://www.tomshardware.com/

This webpage has provided me with lots of valuable information.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhkeng
ID: 1785371
For the 50 points can anybody include have any benchmarks on a Pentium Pro 180 or 200 w/256kb cache against a P2 266 or 300?

thanks dankh for your answer, it almost answers all my questions and i have been to toms hardware but there are no specific literature on Pentium Pros with games, only business specific benchmarks.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1785372
Why do you think there are no bench marks with games?  Because nt sucks with games.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1785373
bhkeng,

       With all due respect, I did answer all of your questions.  If you are going to add extra requirements as we go along, no one is going to be able to provide you with what you are looking for.  As for the benchmarks for Pentium Pros with games, good luck trying to find it.  As i stated earlier, P-Pros' don't do a hell of a lot for games.  If you returned to Tom's Hardware, you will see benchmarks for single processors only.  And he has an entire section on 3d Accelerator Cards--the most essential component for superior game playing.  Also, you could go to Intel and see what they have to say about P-Pros.  However, there is too much self-interest at the site so i wouldn't give Intel the final word.  And i agree with Wayneb, NT sucks bigtime with games.  NT is more business and power-users oriented, 95/98 is geared towards more novice users (the average Joe).
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhkeng
ID: 1785374
I was hoping for some sort of figures on performance hit on games between Pentium Pros and P2's on NT ( I know its bad for games, but how bad quntifiably? )

But dankh, to be fair, if you could just send an answer, any answer :), i will credit you for your original answer.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:barthollis
ID: 1785375
bhkeng

Tell you what.  You send me REGISTERED versions of the games you want to run under NT and I'll install them on both types of machines you specified.  But, I can save you the money and me the time.  Wayneb already told you that only one processor will be used by games in the Pro machine.  You obviously didn't want to hear that.  dankh then told you the same thing.  You didn't like that either.  So, now I'll tell you.  what you are asking to compare is a 180 mz chip with an internal 256k cache against a 300 mz chip with a 512 external but directly connected cache.  Use a little common sense and stop tyring to interpret the specs the way you want them to be.  Dual processors are meant for servers and server software.  Very, very little application software will take advantage of the second processor.  Also, remember that you do not double your speed with two processors.  Your dual 180 will not run like a 360. More like a 280.  Save youself a lot of heartache and buy the 300.

Your grudging acceptance of bhkeng's answer and total lack of response to wayneb is an insult to both of them.  

Bart Hollis
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhkeng
ID: 1785376
To barthollis,

I am sure even sending registered versions of games to someone else is illegal.. :) or rather than illicit the wrath of gaming companies as well i will have to decline your kind offer.

Also for your information after more in-depth digging i have found a site that does provide benchmarks on Pentium Pros especially graphics benchmarks and Quake performance. Which would have more than satisfied my question on what sort of performance hit there is betwn Pentium Pro and Pentiums. And please realise that i realise that Pentium Pros are slower than the P2 (but a lot cheaper) and i just wanted to know how much slower and if a dual would help (which was kindly answered by wayneb, dankh and yourself). The information would have enabled me to make an informed decision on my purchase. Which incidently will be used as a server AND as a personal computer for games. (which is not something common but its mine and its what i am going to use it for so please don't try to read too much into what you think i am thinking)

Having said that, even though i have found my answer, my offer to dankh still stands. He has offered answers in detail to the other aspects of my original question.

Regards,
Bhkeng.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 50 total points
ID: 1785377
Bhkeng,

      Thank you for reconsidering my answer.  Here is the post you were asking for to reward me the points.  Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BlazeR
ID: 1785378
If you want to play games on NT you don't have a lot to choose from. There are only few games that support Windows NT. But newer games, that need DirectX 5.0 won't work.
But yes, there is a trick. You can use DirectX 5.0 for Windows NT (it's not supported from MS) and a lot of games will work. The name of the file is nt4dx5.zip.

Andrej.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1785379
Hi,

  I am aware of NT4dx5 and its availability on the web.  However, i would advise people against it, unless they cherish the thought of a system failure.  
0