Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Floppy Drive Error Message - What does it mean?

Posted on 1998-07-13
8
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I recently installed Win98 (don't know if these are related) now I get this error message whenever I try to do anything with the floppy drive:
An exception OE has occured at 0028:c1427D63 in VxD HELPWGRD(01) + 00000133.
This was called from 0028:C186DF61 in VxD HSFLOP (03) + 00001FB1.
It may be possible to continue normally......etc.
The system locks up.
Can I fix this or did the drive become corrupt???
0
Comment
Question by:DinoGurl
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:DinoGurl
ID: 1137214
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:DinoGurl
ID: 1137215
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1137216
Are there any hardware conflicts in device manager?  This is related to you floppy drive, but I am not sure how.  Have you tryed to remove the floppy controller and then reboot and allow windows to find new hardware and install the proper drivers for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DinoGurl
ID: 1137217
I tried your suggestion of removing floppy controllers. When windows installed 'new' device, I still had the same problem.
I really want to know what the message means, but I think my solution is to buy a new drive.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1137218
It is a software problem, at least it seems to be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DinoGurl
ID: 1137219
How do I solve it if it is software??  Is it Win 98?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:durcaj01
ID: 1137220
I take it that the floppy drive and floppy disks work OK from DOS. Check your BIOS settings to ensure that you don't have a setting called 'swap floppy drives in dos' set to enabled. Check that your BIOS has the floppy drive setup correctly i.e. 1.44MB A: etc. This will be under the Standard section of the BIOS. Check Device Manager to ensure that it is detected correctly in Windows. \Control Panel\System\Device Manager\ - disk Drives\Generic Floppy disk controller & Floppy disk controllers\standard floppy disk controllers
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
durcaj01 earned 200 total points
ID: 1137221
I take it that the floppy drive and floppy disks work OK from DOS. Check your BIOS settings to ensure that you don't have a setting called 'swap floppy drives in dos' set to enabled. Check that your BIOS has the floppy drive setup correctly i.e. 1.44MB A: etc. This will be under the Standard section of the BIOS. Check Device Manager to ensure that it is detected correctly in Windows. \Control Panel\System\Device Manager\ - disk Drives\Generic Floppy disk controller & Floppy disk controllers\standard floppy disk controllers
0