Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FTP from UNIX Server

Posted on 1998-07-13
2
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have my Virtual Server on a Unix computer. I put a file in my public_ftp directory thinking that if I Linked to it from an HTML page via <A HREF="ftp://domain/public_ftp/filename">Download</A> then visitors could click on the hyperlink and the file would download to them.

It doesn't. A msg box comes up saying that login request was denied. I asked the experts on the HTML page and they said I had to change permissions on the file. So I telnet'ed in to the directory and changed the users permissions to -rwx- and I still got the same msg box.
What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:timothy1
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mlev
ID: 2008764
Is your FTP server configured to allow anonymous FTP access at all? If not, it should be.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
albberat earned 200 total points
ID: 2008765

 If you have a virtual server first check with the service provider that that ftp server is for anonymous access or just for your uploads. Usually if the anonymous access is denied you will not see a dialog box(message box) alerting you that the server has denied access, instead you should see it on your browser. Well in FTP permissions(files) should be 644(rw-r--r-- you get the read/write access while the others get th read one) and for subdirectories{directories} 755(drwx-r-xr-x chmod required x permission in order to change to the desired directory) and this is probably what you need so far.
You should contact the provider to let the anonymous access at your server in the way that the others can download files.
The anonymous access in Unix(depends on flavor of Unix you have) is however similar: file /etc/ftpaccess should have the following lines:

class all   real, guest, anonymous *

email  yourlogin@yourserver

chmod       no    guest, anonymous
delete      no    guest, anonymous
overwrite   no    guest, anonymous
rename      no    guest, anonymous


 This grants you read/write access and others anonymous acess that automatically can download things from their browsers.
 What I wrote above is only for Unix. For WindowsNT, VM, Macintosh are different procedures. If you have these I believe there is not any problem for them to download files via their browsers. However you should contact your provider if they have may have done any restrictions(TCP Wrappers etc.).

 Good Luck ...
 

0