Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

file transfer

Posted on 1998-07-13
2
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I can telnet into a unix computer and navigate around, but is there a way to transfer files from my Windows95 computer to my unix server via telnet? (i.e. give command examples)
0
Comment
Question by:timothy1
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mlev
ID: 1582999
Theoretically, yes, you could encode a file as text, paste it into a remote file and then decode it.
But why don't you just use an FTP client?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
albberat earned 200 total points
ID: 1583000
 
 NO! and NO! The only thing you can transfer from telnet are escape sequences. There is a way but no body has so far has implemented because is un-useful. You need to build to applications ONE from Windows95 and ONE for Unix. The Win95 one should take the file and trasfer it via ASCII steam via the display. The UNIX one should be a background application that can lock your terminal and to be able to copy the stream(ASCII from Win95 -- you know the display trick used for running online applications in UNIX host:0.0) and store the stream into a file. The problem will be that this UNIX application: how this application will understand that you are sending a file(oh I forgot you may send a special escape characters) but the real mess is that how this application(UNIX one) will be able to interfere with the telnet daemon/lock the pts's and many things more(I believe you are running ordinary user in UNIX). I agree with mlev that theoretically is YES but there is no way of doing it because will cause trouble and definitely will need more headaches in UNIX configuration and instead doing such work the ftp is extremely simple and fast.
 By the way the 3270 emulation offers file transfer but only betweem VM computers ...
 
 Good Luck ...
 
0