Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dos Drivers for CDRom don't work

Posted on 1998-07-13
12
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello all!
I'm trying to reformat my hard drive. I have 2 HD, currently C: is 1.0GB and D: is 2.0GB, with E: as the CDRom. My problem is that I made a startup disk like I've read in several other answers to related questions, but I've also come across differing versions of what's supposed to be in the config.sys and autoexec.bat files.
My CDRom driver is called: SBIDE.SYS (which is fairly common)
My autoexec.bat says:
     MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD000 /V /L:E

My config.sys says:
     DEVICE=HIMEM.SYS
     DOS=HIGH
     DEVICE=SBIDE.SYS/D:MSCD000 /V /L:E

As far as I knew, this was fine and ought to work, but "No CDRom Installed" is the constant message. Please help me figure these lines out in these two critical files. Should everything be written as: A:\SBIDE.SYS/D:MSCD000 /V /L:E, for example?
What am I doing wrong? All other files on floppy are required .sys, .com, and .exe files.
thanks for your help!
Michael
0
Comment
Question by:Challin
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:patedm
ID: 1757010
What brand of CD-ROM do you have?  Do you have a driver disk that came with it?  If so, is the SYS driver on that disk the same as the one you are attempting to use now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Challin
ID: 1757011
The CDRom is a Creative Labs 24X. I've already gone to their FTP site and dloaded the updated and latest drivers for it--which happened to be the SBIDE.SYS I mentioned before.
I don't recall ever having used anything different than that particular driver before.
Any further ideas?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1757012
Make sure these are on the root directory, MSCDEX.exe, SBIDE.sys and make the floppy bootable.  Your Autoexec.bat seem fine which is:

Autoexec.bat
A:\SBIDE.SYS /D:MSCD000 /V

But did you specify the drive letter for sbide.sys in your config.sys?

Config.sys
DEVICE=HIGHMEM.SYS
DEVICE=A:\SBIDE.SYS/D:MSCD000 /V
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Challin
ID: 1757013
Hi larbel,
   yes, I did have both the autoexec.bat and the config.sys files with the A: prompt before. I tried it with and without them added--neither worked. For the exact response, while both files had the "A:\" included in the line the system came back with:
     COMMAND LINE ERROR!
     Device Driver not found: 'MSCD000'
     No Valid CDRom Device driver selected

Any thoughts? Personally, I'm considering making this cruddy thing into a toaster oven.
Mike
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1757014
You might want to try delete the DOS=HIGH from your config.sys to see if it works.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tuvi
ID: 1757015
Change your config.sys line to this

device=a:\sbide.sys /d:mscd000 /p:170,15


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1757016
tuvi, are you sure that CD-ROM on IDE port 170h ? (Secondary or
Tertiary IDE)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tuvi
ID: 1757017
If I am not wrong, SBIDE.SYS always requires a port number and the irq number.
The primary IDE is port 1F0h, irq 14. The secondary IDE has port 170h, irq 15. Now the above works only if the cd-rom is in the secondary controller and the two hard drives are chained together in the primary.
If the cd-rom is the slave in the secondary controller (which you shouldn't have, Challin), then change the line to
  device=a:\sbide.sys /d:mscd000 /p:178,15
But remember, it is better the two hard drives are chained together.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Challin
ID: 1757018
Tuvi, thanks for the input! I tried the config.sys line with the P:170,15 which I once found corresponded to my Dosstart.bat info. It worked better than anything else, but declared that "P:" was an illegal value and preceded to tell me the usage of "MSCDEX.EXE".
For further info, Two HDs are Primary master & Primary slave, respectively, with the CDRom as Secondary Master. I reset the BIOS to "AUTO" in order to autodetect the CDRom--no problems there. The two HDs ARE in fact, chained together. Later this evening I'll retry your suggestion, tuvi.
Everything I know says my present setup should work, but something about config.sys is not working--at least autoexec.bat doesn't understand what config.sys is talking about--depite the info being exactly the same.
I'll log in tonight with an update! Thanks to all again!
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:Challin
ID: 1757019
Tuvi, yer a genius!
I changed the config.sys to "mscd001" instead of "mscd000", as well as adding the "P:170,15" variable. When I tried it, it worked without so much as a hiccup!
Please post a comment as a proposed answer so I can award the points to you, tuvi.
Thanks for all your help!
Mike
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tuvi earned 400 total points
ID: 1757020
OK, Challin, here is my answer:

Change your config.sys line to this

device=a:\sbide.sys /d:mscd000 /p:170,15

SBIDE.SYS requires a /p switch
0
 

Author Comment

by:Challin
ID: 1757021
Thanks for all your help, pal! My system is working better than ever!
0