?
Solved

"Big Black Electric Cat"

Posted on 1998-07-13
5
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
When I went to load Photoshop 4 up, instead of the standard screen, a picture with a large black
cartoon cat appeared.  The title stated "Big Black Electric Cat".  What was this?
0
Comment
Question by:jegrede
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:davejenkins
ID: 1116019
Someone has been screwing around with the registration screen.  Admit it: you got this via a warez site (or a friend)-- this isn't fresh outta the box, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegrede
ID: 1116020
No I did not receive it warez, I even have the CD, and no plug-ins are present.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Osiris010898 earned 40 total points
ID: 1116021
It's what's called an "Easter Egg" one of a few that's hidden in PShop. Don't worry it's harmless, it was put in by the development team of PS. They're just humorous little gags, graphics, and more often, extended credits of the designers involved. It's more common on the mac platform/software but you'll find a few on windows. You'll find them in most major software titles as well as being hidden in the Operating Systems (Mac or Windows).

What you came across was called "The Big Electric Cat" easter egg
to get to it again hold down the command
(Macintosh) or the Alt (Windows) key when selecting the about option, and you get the "Big Electric Cat" box. For the Mac, if you click on it's nose it will belch at you, If you hang out till the end of the scrolling credits there's a customized message to the person who
registered PhotoShop.

If you're using Windows 95,The Windows 95 development team wanted their due credit. To find their special credits, create an empty folder. Change the name to:
and now, the moment you've all been waiting for
and press the enter key. Rename the folder:
we proudly present for your viewing pleasure
and press the enter key. Again rename the folder:
The Microsoft Windows 95 Product Team!
and press the enter key. Now open up that folder and you shoud see a nifty little movie with the entire Windows 95 team.

There's tons of these "eggs" proliferating software titles but there hidden, if you want to find more just do a search for "Easter Eggs" on the internet and you'll come across websites with a listings and instructions on how to get to these hidden "treats".
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:notanexpert
ID: 1116022
Osiris is right. There are tons of easer eggs .. if you have MS word try spell checking the word 'zzzz' and see what the dictionary has to say about that.
Happy hunting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegrede
ID: 1116023
Thanks, I thought it was some sort of virus.
0