Solved

Secure Telnet

Posted on 1998-07-13
8
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
How would I set up secure telnet sessions. I run Linux 2.0.33 with PAP.

Detail Please

Thank you
Bob Ross
0
Comment
Question by:bross073097
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
Have a look at ssh (man ssh).
0
 

Author Comment

by:bross073097
Comment Utility
For some reason I don't have that one.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
Probably there is now a reason to install it ;-)

http://www.ssh.fi/
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
henckens earned 80 total points
Comment Utility
Install the secure shell daemon, (mostly at port 22) and also get a secure shell client for the people who need to telnet in.
There are freeware versions for windows, but I was not happy with them, the package from f-secure is better.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Expert Comment

by:roberth
Comment Utility
You might consider installing SSLtelnet and SSLeay library.  It would allow you to use two  UNIX boxies with it installed to make a Secured Sockets Library connection between the
two boxies.  This starts even before you login. 512bit temporary key is generated.  Another nice thing is TeraTerm SSL in Japan.  It works under 95 and NT and provides me with a Windows client that supports the Secured connection. Remember no connection is 100% secure but this is much better than logging in with clear text password and ID.
www.replay.com/redhat has rpms for securing.  
http://www.infoscience.co.jp/eng/products/ssltterm/     has free download of SSLteraTerm.

Have fun and please work to secure your site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bross073097
Comment Utility
What part is wrong with my site?, I don't have telnet yet. I wanted to be able to start offering it.

Thanks
Bob

0
 

Author Comment

by:bross073097
Comment Utility
The places I checked don't have SSLtelnet for Unix, only Windows. Where else can I look.

Thanks
Bob Ross

0
 

Expert Comment

by:roberth
Comment Utility
www.reply.com/redhat has the SSLtelnet for Unix.  Get it there or goto
www.psy.uq.edu.au:8080/~ftp/Crypto/   It might be in a different dir...  Check above it not there.  Rob
0