Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

List Box Question

Posted on 1998-07-13
3
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Is there a way to stop the vertical scroll bar in the TListbox from showing whenever the data goes beyond the length of the box?
0
Comment
Question by:armand
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:odessa
ID: 1357856
Does it mean to hide Scroll bar
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ronit051397 earned 100 total points
ID: 1357857
   To hide verticall ScrollBar write:
    SetScrollRange(ListBox1.Handle, SB_VERT,0,0,True);
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1357858
Another way...
Cheers, bosism@netvision.net.il

  TNoVScrollListBox = class(TListBox)
  protected
    procedure CreateParams(var Params: TCreateParams); override;
  end;

procedure TNoVScrollListBox.CreateParams(var Params: TCreateParams);
begin
 inherited;
 params.Style := Params.Style and not WS_VSCROLL;
end;
0