Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NT4 resource kit

Posted on 1998-07-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
dear sir,

where can i find the free download NTserver 4 resource kit ? please give me any good site for NT resources, tutorial, tips or retriction but not microsoft home page. thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:eeee
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alamo
ID: 1568010
There's no legal free download site, MS sells the resource kits for $.

They have a new website http://mspress.microsoft.com/reslink/ where for $69 (I think) you can download resource kit utilities etc for NT4.

If you know the name of a specific utility, sometimes you can indeed find it on the net simply by searching.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
loudinbk earned 40 total points
ID: 1568011
I don't know if this is legal.  I have always been able to get the resource kit software from the following site.  I just checked and it is still there.  All of them for what I can tell

http://ftp.sunet.se/ftp/pub/NT/mirror-microsoft/winnt-public/reskit/nt40/i386/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alamo
ID: 1568012
This is a mirror of ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/bussys/winnt/winnt-public/reskit/nt40/i386/

Those are only updates to specific utilities, the full reskit has hundreds of files rather than the 20 shown there.

From ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/bussys/winnt/winnt-public/reskit/nt40/README.TXT:

The Windows NT Server Resource Kit 4.0 and Windows NT Workstation Resource
Kit 4.0 are now available from Microsoft Press. The utilities for the
4.0 Resource Kit are not available for free download from the FTP server,
or any other online service. The fixes and updates posted here require
that the original software from the Windows NT Resource Kit version 4.0
CD be installed.
0