Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't install NIC driver for my PCMCIA card.

Posted on 1998-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I'm trying to install Compaq made NIC driver into my laptop. What are the steps to follow? Should I start doing PCMCIA wizard first?, When can I insert NIC (floppy) driver? My problem is that every time I install the (floppy disk) driver and reboot the PC, it automatically re-reboots so that it doesn't let me into Win95 forever. I'm sure that there is a certain step to follow so that the driver can be smoothly installed. Please give me some clues for the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:tomof
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1757030
There is a setup that has to make the system recognize the PCMCIA cards first, then the actual network driver can be loaded.  So YES, run that PCMCIA wizard first.  Then see if the network drivers will load.  Chances are that after the wizard is done, the system will want to be rebooted and then the driver will have to be manually installed or if your lucky, Win95 will autodetect the new card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomof
ID: 1757031
Adjusted points to 14
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sgenther earned 20 total points
ID: 1757032
You must install the pcmcia first,then the nic driver....to see where you are currently at...you can look in the system icon in control panel....there you will see if the drivers installed correctly.If not do a remove from system and try again...hopefuly 95 will auto-detect your card and thats when you should put in your driver disk.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1757033
Gee, that sounds familiar??  Is it working?
0