Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DB Expansion

Posted on 1998-07-13
5
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
How can I expand the tempdb thru a proper way?? I have been trying to expand the tempdb database inside the SQL server but all I got was error messages saying names are wrong or something like that! Which device should the tempdb should map to???
0
Comment
Question by:ppmb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:odessa
ID: 1091740
Temp DB expanding is from Server Configuration
in Microsoft SQL Server Enterpriñå Manager:
Server|SQL server ...| Configure ...
Temp DB in RAM : 0 for stay on disk, x for memory allocation
if 0 TEMP_DB device stands for expanding on disk
0
 

Author Comment

by:ppmb
ID: 1091741
Right now I have 2MB ( I think it's on HDD) and I would like to expand the tempdb to 20MB on disk. should I just type 20 in the box instead of 0 in the configuration tab?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ppmb
ID: 1091742
Adjusted points to 80
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
odessa earned 240 total points
ID: 1091743
no you must type 0 to tell to the server that your TEMPDB is on your HD and after then to expand TEMP_DB device to 20
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mativare
ID: 1091744
besides in MSSQL Server 7.0 beta space and memory allocation is automatic, no more this problem.
0