[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to limit how many rows I wish to get

Posted on 1998-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a huge database and also huge query. I would like to
add a possibility to limit a report of let's say 100 rows.
As I have tried with count() it took a half an hour till I
have had enough and had killed a process.
What to do?
0
Comment
Question by:gljsentvid16
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
connex earned 800 total points
ID: 1091745
Just have a look into the SQL-help .)

SET ROWCOUNT 100
SELECT * FROM TABLE

Will limit the returned rows to 100


0
 

Author Comment

by:gljsentvid16
ID: 1091746
Not working, I'm using InterBase SQL server!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:connex
ID: 1091747
Hmm well then I cant help you other, than suggesting using count (like you tried already), as I don't know anything about the IB SQL, sorry. Just reject my answer, and maybe state such things in your question next time.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mativare
ID: 1091748
Try
Select Top 100 from mytable
0