Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PLAY (MUSIC) command.

Posted on 1998-07-14
7
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
In QBasic there is the command PLAY to play musical tunes e.g.

PLAY "CDEFGAB"  - How do I replicate this in VB4?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:deighton
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:seahpc
ID: 1465678
Const SND_SYNC = &H0
Const SND_ASYNC = &H1
Const SND_NODEFAULT = &H2
Const SND_LOOP = &H8
Const SND_NOSTOP = &H10

Function PlaySound(PathFileName as string) as boolean
Dim RetVal as Long
Dim iFlags as Integer

   iFlags = SND_ASYNC Or SND_NODEFAULT
   RetVal = sndPlaySound(PathFileName, iFlags)
   If RetVal Then PlaySound = True

End Function

You must add the following declare to your project in a module (All on one line):

Declare Function sndPlaySound Lib "WINMM.DLL" Alias "sndPlaySoundA" (ByVal lpszSoundName As String, ByVal uFlags As Long) As Long

Call this function with a statement like:

PlaySound "D:\Sounds\Fire.Wav"

If you have a need, it is a function that will return true if the sound was played successfully.  Check out the other flags, you might like some of the other things you can do with this API function.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:deighton
ID: 1465679
I've used your code but there is no sound and
  RetVal = sndPlaySound(PathFileName, iFlags)

RetVal = 0 ??  

The path name is definitel correct and I've used windows wav files such as bell.wav


0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:deighton
ID: 1465680
I forgot to mention I've not got multimedia I'm using the PC speaker - I've managed to play windows default sounds using the MessageBeep API so far.  Can I play WAV files thru the speaker?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
clifABB earned 200 total points
ID: 1465681
I'm sorry to inform you, but there is no equivilant of QB's PLAY command in VB.  There used to be an API call for Windows 3.x that allowed for frequency and duration changes but it is no longer supported (and in fact doesn't work).

In answer to your second question, there is a 16-bit driver that allows you to play sounds (wav as well as midi) through your speaker.  I believe the driver is still available at the Microsoft download site.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:deighton
ID: 1465682
ClifABB - I can't find the down load - do you know the URL by any chance?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1465683
I would like to point out, once again, that this is a 16-bit driver.  It's original intent was for Windows 3.x.  I cannot guarantee that it will work.

ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/Softlib/MSLFILES/SPEAK.EXE

Now, you need to install the driver. In Windows, from the Program Manager choose successively Main/Control Panel/Drivers/Add/Unlisted or updated drivers/(enter path of SPEAK.EXE)/PC Speaker. At this point some strange sounds come out as the driver is initialized. Change the settings to improve the sound quality on the various sounds: tada, chimes, etc. Click OK when you are finished and choose the Restart windows option.

Having installed the speaker driver, you will now get sounds whenever you start Windows, make a mistake, or exit Windows. If you do not want this, from the Main/Control Panel/Sounds menu, make sure there is no X next to "Enable System Sounds."
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:deighton
ID: 1465684
Thanks for your help - I'll see how it goes!
0