Solved

Have you anyone of this modems?

Posted on 1998-07-14
10
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I want to buy a Hayes Optima 24 model 4007 AM v 1.07 Modem,
or USR 14.4 model 276,
or a EasyData, EasyData 1200.
Have you any?

0
Comment
Question by:fsimo
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
ID: 1147066
What is the purpose? Will any other modem work? I may have one of these, but it'll require some serious looking...

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1147067
I have a USR 28.8 FAX/MODEM external, original books and box for sale if your interested. Offers?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1147068
A Cardinal Connecta internal X2 modem is a hardware-copy
of a US Robotics Sportster X2 internal modem,
at a much-lower price -- about $65 US.  Cardinal's web-site
(http://www.cardtech.com) indicates that there
is a free upgrade from X2 to V.90, for this modem.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1147069
The Cardinal Connecta X2 modem has been repriced!
It's now about $45.
At that price for X2, why bother with a 28.8 modem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fsimo
ID: 1147070
I need excatly those.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dalin
ID: 1147071
fsimo,
where are you located?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shintinsdas87
ID: 1147072
you'd be better off buying a Diamond modem. i've read in several places that this model of diamond's is like really good, but the price is a bit steep. i think it's about $200. i have a Zoom Faxmodem 56Kx, and i need to sell it. it's a k56 flex modem and comes with all the software, including Communicate LITE. However, i'd have to sell it for what i paid, $120. If you do buy a 56k modem, be sure that your local telephone company's phone lines can support such high speeds. I can only connect at 28800 bps. i think you should buy either the hayes or usr, but i would prefer hayes. their price is a bit high too. anyway, goodluck on your search for a modem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fsimo
ID: 1147073
jlove1:
   The purpose is work with a specific type of device wich is very tested with those modems. Please if you are intrested write me at fsimo@usa.net

Dalin:
   I'm in argentina.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1147074
I have a US Robotics Internal 14,400 Fax Modem, but I'm not aware of any three digit part number. This one was copyright 1994, has a manufacture date of 10/95. Is there any other way to identify the specific modem you are looking for besides 276?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
theh95 earned 50 total points
ID: 1147075
I have USR 14.4 External modem I am not too sure about the model number, I have to check my inventories.

0