?
Solved

HP PaintJet XL 300 for NT

Posted on 1998-07-14
6
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have installed a HP PaintJet XL 300 for NT workstation 4.0 using drive from NT 4.0 CD.
It can print but without color. Anyone please tell me how to make my printer printing
in color ?
0
Comment
Question by:quang051097
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2014583
Have you tried downloading and installing the printer driver provided by HP on their site?
That is an older printer, but being that it supports postscript printing you should be able to get it to print in color.

On second thought, have you been able to get this printer to print in color using postscript at all? (From any kind of workstation O/S?)  I ask because I seem to recall dificulties with printing color postscript images with limited amounts of printer memory.

Let me know.

JRHelgeson
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:quang051097
ID: 2014584
Dear JRHelgeson, I have tried to find one from HP site but I could not find any.
There is only one driver named MP100EN.exe for AutoCad 13/14 for 95/NT
Could you please tell me where I can find your mentioned driver.
Thank you so much for your kindness.
Quang.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:duckers
ID: 2014585
you are experiencing a known problem and may have to wait for a while until it is resolved. There is more info at:
http://www.hp.com/cposupport/printers/support_doc/bpd04830.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:quang051097
ID: 2014586
I found a solution for my question already.
But thank you all for your concern.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 50 total points
ID: 2014587
Glad we could help...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:quang051097
ID: 2014588
As I commented above, I have found the needed driver from one of my
friend, not from http://www.hp.com/cposupport/printers/support_doc/bpd04830.html
as your recommended.
Anyway thank you for your concern.
0