Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Registry entry point problem

Posted on 1998-07-14
3
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
When trying to register atmapi32.dll I get an error from regsvr32 that says "The registry entry point could not be found" and that the file that is loaded into memory might be corrupt. I have deleted all the entries in the registry copied a new version into the windows\system, and re-booted, but still am unable to unregister or register this dll. Can anyone help please.?
0
Comment
Question by:phil2000
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 1717522
It really sounds like whatever application is usint ATMAPI32.DLL needs a registry entry for it. Reinstall the application that is giving you the error.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 200 total points
ID: 1717523
How to Register DLL, Ole, Oxb, Vxd and misc other files.

  Usually this is only needed for installation of OLE and OXB files. I'll use "OLEAUT32.DLL" AS AN EXAMPLE
  In C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEMS There is a file called 'regsvr32.exe'.
  It goes like this:
  Go to the Start Menu: Run: Type : regsvr32.exe c:\windows\system\oleaut32.dll Hit enter... This SHOULD generate a message
  box that says it has been properly registered in the system. That's a good thing. :-) Make sure you have 'regsvr32.exe' in your
  Windows\system. If not Extract it from your Win95 CDROM
  NOTE: An alternative method of registering DLLs is to use Windows Explorer to find the DLL; then, double-click it, in the Open
  With Box select Regsvr32.exe, and click OK. This creates a permanent association of all DLLs with Regsvr32.exe. You can
  easily register other unregistered DLLs by double-clicking them.

Lemme know
Bud
0
 

Expert Comment

by:geo242
ID: 23493574
I know this thread is old, but I came across this thread while searching for a solution to a different issue I am having with atmapi32.dll, but I can say for sure that atmapi32.dll does not need to be registered just in case anyone ever wants to know in the future.
0