Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Western Digital HD problem

Posted on 1998-07-14
5
Medium Priority
?
778 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
I have a Western Digital Caviar 21600 Hard Drive. When I turn on my computer, the ram is checked and then NOTHING happens.  If I hit F1 to enter setup, the message changes to "Entering Setup, Please Wait" but NOTHING happens. If I put a boot floppy in and reboot, NOTHING happens. The CMOS is set to boot from floppy first.  The only way that something happens is if I disconnect the IDE controller cable from the back of the hard drive and then boot with a floppy. Then the computer acts as would be expected. Unfortunatly, I can't then do anything to the HD (because it isn't connected) I have tried setting the jumper settings to slave and putting it in another computer in hopes of FDISKing and Formatting, but then that computer acts like the original. Any ideas short of a new drive?
0
Comment
Question by:popsicle
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Nusse
ID: 1019819
Have You had this problem earlier? Was this the first time You installed it?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bjt3 earned 200 total points
ID: 1019820
This sounds familiar. I had a similar problem a while back with a 21600 and ended up
getting it replaced.  I wasn't able to recover any data.  A friend of mine had the same
problems and replaced two of them in a row.  So, it sounds possible that you have a bad
drive.

If the drive isn't working in your machine, and you've moved it to another machine and it
causes failures there, then I think it's highly likely that it is the drive.  It's not possible to
rule out other causes based on what you've written.

(Note that my replacement drives were 21600s and they worked flawlessly.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:popsicle
ID: 1019821
The drive had been up and running. I do not know what happened if anything to cause the problem
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:estest
ID: 1019822
The IDE cable is plugged in backwards. Try flipping the plug over.
0
 

Author Comment

by:popsicle
ID: 1019823
Nope, the IDE cable was has been plugged in correctly the whole time.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

This paper addresses the security of Sennheiser DECT Contact Center and Office (CC&O) headsets. It describes the DECT security chain comprised of “Pairing”, “Per Call Authentication” and “Encryption”, which are all part of the standard DECT protocol.
Arrow Electronics was searching for a KVM  (Keyboard/Video/Mouse) switch that could display on one single monitor the current status of all units being tested on the rack.
This video teaches viewers how to process images for a time-lapse video. Programs required: Adobe Lightroom, Adobe After Effects, Video Editing Program. In Adobe Lightroom: Import sequence image files into Adobe Lightroom: Develop settings of an I…
Is your data getting by on basic protection measures? In today’s climate of debilitating malware and ransomware—like WannaCry—that may not be enough. You need to establish more than basics, like a recovery plan that protects both data and endpoints.…
Suggested Courses
Course of the Month7 days, 6 hours left to enroll

783 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question