Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WPWIN8 caused an invalid default

Posted on 1998-07-14
2
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
null
0
Comment
Question by:bmaliken
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shalbe
ID: 1612793
bmaliken,

I found the following references at Corel's newsgroups and support that might help correct your problems.


From their newsgroups :

I had the same problem after installing Win98 but saw a hint in this newsgroup that fixed it (sort of).  On the WP8 CD in the Programs directory (it is probably on the hard disk as well), there is something called pfreg.exe.  If you start the program, click on "Unregister," wait for that to finish, then click on "Register," that may clear up the crashes.  It did for me.  The problem, however, is that after I do anything like install a network component, the
crash begins happening again.  Each time I run the pfreg program, it goes away.  I have posted a message about the issue in this newsgroup.


From their support site :

Using PFREG.EXE to Solve Problems Encountered Running WordPerfect
Document ID: 16778
Revision Date: 1998-05-30

The information in this document applies to:
Corel® WordPerfect® 8 for Windows®, WordPerfect® 7 for Windows®

This utility  allows the removal of  WordPerfect entries and keys from the Window
95 registry.  You can then re-register WordPerfect in the registry to correct damaged
Windows 95 registry entries.

To run PFREG.EXE  perform the following steps.....

1)Click on Start | Find | Files or Folders in Windows 95.  (In WordPerfect 7 PFREG.EXE
can be found at C:\Corel\Office7\Shared\PFit7\PFREG.EXE and in WordPerfect 8 it can
be found at C:\Corel\Suite8\Programs\PFREG.EXE)

2)In the Named entry field type in PFREG.EXE, make sure that the Look In field contains
the name of the hard drive where WordPerfect in installed.

3)Click on Find Now to start the search.

4)Once the file has been located,  run the program by double clicking on it in the
search results field.

5)Once PFREG is running,  click on the button that says Unregister to remove WordPerfect registry entries from the Windows 95 registry.

6)After the entries are removed,  re-register WordPerfect by clicking on the Register
button.

Hope this helps. If it does, let me know so I can post as an answer.

Steve
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
engeltje earned 200 total points
ID: 1612794
Bmaliken,

I encountered the same problem with some users of the Corel Suite. Especially WP8 itself locks-up in some undefined cases.
You have to dowload the servicepack 2 from the Corel site. Do not try servicepack 3, it can make things worse!
When you already installed SP3, you need to reinstall Wordperfect!
After running the servicepack2, WP can sitll lock-up, but it will be very rare. he other problems mentioned will very probable be fixed with the service pack.
I can also suggest to download the conversion filter for Word 97. Installing this makes your WP capable of reading Word 97 files and saving as Word 97.

Good luck, the servicepack 2 did the job for us (15 PC's).
You can download the servicepak at: http://www.corel.com/support/ftpsite/pub/wordperfect/wpwin/8/cwps8.htm.
ServicePack 4 is also available, but I didn't test it (yet)...

0