Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dialog boxes

Posted on 1998-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I would like to create some dialog boxes which will display a message while a process is occurring, much like the file copy dialog box displayed while copying files through Windows Explorer.  Any suggestions as to how to do this?  Is there an example of how they do this in Windows Explorer?
0
Comment
Question by:jerm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
trestan earned 60 total points
ID: 1167736
Use messageBox.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:trestan
ID: 1167737
You can check online help to see if it is enough. Otherwise, you have to create your own dialog box. For copying files, a CProgressCtrl is used.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1167738
A message box is modal and must be dismissed by the user (realistcally anyways). Thus you can't dispose fo the message box when the process finishes.  also, since it is modal, you can't perform the process in the same thread that displays the message box.

You should use a modeless dialog box.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jerm
ID: 1167739
Thank you again.
0