Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB5 Printer.print cmd

Posted on 1998-07-14
5
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
How come the print method only applies to the debug object and not the printer object?
Using the Printer.Print cmd causes an error stating
Method does not apply to object.
Is it a valid cmd or is there a difference between VB3 and VB5 ?
0
Comment
Question by:ager
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ager
ID: 1465728
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dalin
ID: 1465729
Printer.Print something
Is a valid statement in VB5.

What error did you get?
Can you post some of code?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:trongey
ID: 1465730
Printer.Print "whatever" should work.
Maybe your "whatever" is an object that can't be sent to the Printer object.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cymbolic earned 400 total points
ID: 1465731
if:

dim x$
x$="Print This"
Printer.Print x$
printer.NewPage
Printer.EndDoc

doesn't work, you have a problem with your VB installation, or your printers are not defined correctly to Windows.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tward
ID: 1465732
Just wanted to add this that I found after I converted from VB4 to VB5 and every print job I had ejected a blank page at the end!

Just didn't want that to be the next question!!!

BUG: NewPage Method Followed by EndDoc Method Prints Blank Page

Last reviewed: December 11, 1997
Article ID: Q172105

The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Visual Basic Control Creation, Learning, Professional, and Enterprise Editions for Windows, version 5.0

SYMPTOMS

If a call is made to the EndDoc method of the Printer Object (or the application is closed) after having issued the NewPage method, a page is ejected from the printer regardless of whether any actual printing has taken place.

This is contrary to the behavior of Visual Basic 4.0, as well as the online Help in Visual Basic 5.0 for the EndDoc method, which states the following:

   If EndDoc is invoked immediately after the NewPage method, no additional
   blank page is printed.

RESOLUTION

To work-around this problem, do not call the NewPage method until you know you are going to print something on the page.

STATUS

Microsoft has confirmed this to be a bug in the Microsoft products listed at the beginning of this article. We are researching this bug and will post new information here in the Microsoft Knowledge Base as it becomes available.

MORE INFORMATION

Steps to Reproduce Behavior

1.Create a new project.

2.Add a CommandButton to Form1.

3.Add the following code to Form1:

      Private Sub Command1_Click()

         Printer.Print "Page 1"
         Printer.NewPage
         Printer.EndDoc
      End Sub

4.Press the F5 key to run the project.

5.Click the button. Note that two pages are printed. The first page prints as expected, but it is followed by a blank page.

REFERENCES

Visual Basic 5.0 Online Help for the EndDoc Method

Keywords          : vb5all VBKBPrinting
Version           : WINDOWS:5.0
Platform          : WINDOWS
Issue type        : kbbug
0