Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

List Box with multiple columns??

Posted on 1998-07-14
5
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi !
I need help with this problem. I have a file(an excel worksheet) which has to be a  data source for a list box. How do I make the list box a multi column one so that all the columns in the worksheet can be displayed. Also, how can I write back the data from the list box to the worksheet. I intend to use the list box to sort the data

Thanks in advance.
Vignesh
0
Comment
Question by:Vignesh071498
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jagar
ID: 1465750
Use the ListView Control instead of the Listbox
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vignesh071498
ID: 1465751
Thanks for the tip. But I am unable to find the ListView control. Please help.

Thanks
vignesh
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tomook
ID: 1465752
You can use a grid instead of a list, or go to third party list controls. VB list and combo controls support only one column.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
anthonyc earned 100 total points
ID: 1465753
The listview control is part of Microsoft Windows Common Controls.  You should use this, but if you desire, I know how to make tabs works in a listbox as well.  I would recommend the common controls listview.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vignesh071498
ID: 1465754
Thanks anthonyc for responding. But, how do I add the items to the ListView control? Will the AddItem method work? Also,  after the items are sorted, how to add them back to the file? Could you give me tips? I really appreciate the help.

Thanks
0