Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to delete .CDF files in cache

Posted on 1998-07-14
6
Medium Priority
?
927 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
How do you delete Channel Definition Files (CDF) from your Temp. Internet Files folder?  I have tried,(Explorer 4.0)browser), View-Internet Options-Delete Files-Delete All Subscription Content, and Cleared The History Folder, but they are still there.  When you try to delete them in Windows/Explorer(file manager)they show Access Denied and won't delete. I have deleted all items in Windows/Subscriptions folder also.
0
Comment
Question by:SteveH012698
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tuff
ID: 1821315
Steve,

When you try to delete the file make sure your browser is not active also go into My Computer/Windows/Temporary Internet Files/ right click the file you want to delete and then click delete, that should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveH012698
ID: 1821316
Browser is closed. They don't show up in My Computer/C:/Windows/Temporary Internet Files.  The folder opens and shows to be empty.  If I go back to Explorer (File Manager)- Windows/Temporary Internet Files, they're still there.  
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 200 total points
ID: 1821317
Explorer is probably showing "all" files,
whereas "My Computer/...." is probably *NOT* doing the same.
Thus, you have two different "views" of the same directory.
Can you delete the files while in Explorer?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:SteveH012698
ID: 1821318
You are probably right, but they won't delete in Windows/Explorer - Windows/Temp. Internet Files folder.  It says "Access Denied".
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1821319
Right-click on the file to be deleted,
and remove any "hidden" or "system" or "read-only" attributes.
Then, retry to delete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveH012698
ID: 1821320
That's it.  They're marked Read-Only. They're deleted now. Thanks for your help
0