Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to stop debugger from hanging?

Posted on 1998-07-14
10
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Very often, when I say "Stop debugging" nothing happens.
I see the hourglass for a few seconds, then nothing.
To get back into modifying my source code and rerunning, I have to enter  Alt+ctl+del, and stop VC++ entirely. Then I lose my breakpoints.

I don't know if this is easy or not.

What causes this?
Is there a way to prevent it?
0
Comment
Question by:billsincl
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:billsincl
ID: 1167785
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1167786
I have not noticed that behavior before and I do lots of "stop debugging"  (I'm really not that good a programmer :-)  ).  Under what curcumstances does this occur?  what sort of application?   What version of VC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:billsincl
ID: 1167787
I have Visual C++ 5.0 Professional version, and I'm trying to debug a Windows console application. It happens no matter what the application is.

We're supposed to be able to modify the source code while it's in a "break" state, but I think this may have some bearing on the problem.
If I stop the debugger BEFORE modifying the source code, it helps somewhat. But that's a very poor workaround.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tulin
ID: 1167788
What happen when you choose "break" option in Debug menu?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajkumar_R earned 100 total points
ID: 1167789
I think what your problem is that your machine is too slow ..or let me put it this way VC is not that fast, it hogs the memory.....what you can try doing is that close all other application and then with all the patience in this world do it again. If still the problem doesn't go away probably try reinstalling or try on another machine.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Norbert
ID: 1167790
I have the same problem sometimes within an MFC outproc Comserver and it seems to happen(debugging the Server) if the client dies or the if I am debugging the client and the Server tries to call a function the Client implements for him (similar to IConnectionPoint but selfmade interface) while the client is breaked. (the server calles the client priodically (~ 50 times per second) So I guessed it has to do something with not responding Interfaces
0
 

Author Comment

by:billsincl
ID: 1167791
I can't use the "break" option. I get the message "all threads are in system calls."

As  far as memory and CPU speed, I have a 200 MHz Pentium and 65 MB of memory.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1167792
That sounds like the heart of the problem.  Is there a reason they are all in system calls?  (like are they all waiting for events) Or is that a bug?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:helpmealot
ID: 1167793
I actually have the same problem.  It only occurs for me when the program crashes (General protection, stack fault etc) and I click debug.  When I try to exit, it comes up with the timer, waits, timer disappears, and the debugger continues running.

I have a Pentium II 300 w/ 128 ram.
0
 

Author Comment

by:billsincl
ID: 1167794
well, I guess so far no one knows how to prevent this. I may have to withdraw the question. I could call Microsoft, but they'll want $95. And they probably don't know either.
0