Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

calling vb compiled (exe) from perl cgi

Posted on 1998-07-14
2
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I want to call a compiled vbasic file (prog.exe) from a perl script on a NT server.
I tried:
system ("prog.exe");
and it did not work.  What do I need to do?
0
Comment
Question by:donb1
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
b2pi earned 150 total points
ID: 1208423
Try specifiying the full path of prog.exe
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alamo
ID: 1208424
If it still doesn't work, print $! after the system and see if it gives a meaningful error.

Another possibility is that the DLLs required by the program aren't in the PATH as inherited by your script, so it can't find them. Try printing $ENV{PATH} and see how it differs from the path you expect. The web server isn't logged on as you, so it might have a different path.
0