Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Plotter 7570A

Posted on 1998-07-14
10
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
     I have a plotter HP 7570A. After a lot of time without use it, I connected it to use it again, but it doesn't want to print. I have made the internal test that appears in the manual and it works, but when I send to print from Windows 98 or DOS, it doesn't make anything. I revised the serial cable connecting it with an external modem and the modem worked perfectly, I discarded this way that the cable and the serial port are damaged. I have proven all the combinations of positions of the dip switches that are behind of the plotter and neither it has occurred result. Inclusive I followed the instructions that appear in the Web page of HP to make a test from DOS and neither it worked. I have a computer Pentium II 266 with 64 Mb in RAM.    
      Could anyone give me a solution to this problem?
      Thanks............
0
Comment
Question by:juanr
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 2014589
Thinking outloud: The internal test is from the printer itself, which means the printer can print. The serial cable works. I'm confused as to whether the serial port works. Cuz what you have is a failure to communicate from the machine to the printer. We need to verify if the serial port works (use another printer or device) and we need to verify if the driver for the printer is functional/installed. We may want to install whatever program and driver you used to use in DOS and try to print that way before going to Win98 and trying to print.
0
 

Author Comment

by:juanr
ID: 2014590
I tested the port with an external modem and it works well....I'm wodering if the is that the serial ports have advanced in the Pentium II BX MotherBoard and is too fast for the plotter, or if the problem is Windows 95/98 or its DOS version...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:semontgomery
ID: 2014591
Juanr,

Are you using the cable that came with the plotter?

Check out http://hpcc923.external.hp.com/cposupport/plotters/support_doc/bpp02420.html to verify that your cable is working properly.

Check your BIOS and Windows 98 to make sure your serial port is not going into a power-off mode.  I have seen where Windows 98 will not properly wake-up some devices.


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2014592
Has the plotter worked with this computer in the past?
If not, you may need a "null modem" adapter to use the plotter on this computer's serial port.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sugdenj
ID: 2014593
HP Plotters (and many others) use a custom serial cable.  The serial port speed on the computer should probably be set to 9600 8-N-1, which is a common default for plotters.  I'd really suspect the cable, since it works with a modem.  Look in the plotter manual.  It may have the pin-out for the connection.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2014594
juanr,
Rmarotta has just answered your question.  You need a "Null Modem" adapter.

What a Null Modem adapter does is cross over the Transmit & Receive signals on the cable, and loops back the Clear-to-send, and Ready-to-send wires.

Comp.           Printer
TX---------------> RX
CTS---         ---- CTS
           I         I
RTS<--        --->RTS
RX--------------->TX

Hope that serves to clarify things....


JRHelgeson
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2014595
Hi JR!
I guess this one has been abandoned.......
Where 'ya been?
Ralph
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2014596
Working hard on the Y2k...
I have a team of technicians out in NYC that are (were) behind schedule deploying 1,500 computer workstations for the NY Transit Authority.  This project has been a major pain to say the least, been keeping me extremely busy.

If it has been abandoned, answer it..

I miss this place...

JR
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 160 total points
ID: 2014597
OK,
The plotter will need to be connected using a "null modem" adapter.
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:juanr
ID: 2014598
Excuse me for the long time I haven't responded. The problem is that I haven't found a "null modem" adapter yet. I'm waiting for a cousin that is comming from USA and he's going to bring me the adapter. Do you know where I can see a picture of that adapter on the web ? ? ? How much does it cost ? ? ? Thanks....
0