Solved

Multiple Printers (printer switch)

Posted on 1998-07-14
3
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a parallel port switch hooked up to lpt1:.  Does anyone know how to set up Windows 95 to use two different
printer drivers on the same port?  When I try to print to the second printer, Windows tells me that the port is in use.  I've set both printer drivers to use lpt1:
0
Comment
Question by:MikeGibson
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
Comment Utility
See if there is some sort of printer software (status monitor, etc.) that is loading on startup or when you use the first printer. It should be listed on the taskbar if it is there. Maybe it's grabbing the port. It might also help to know what kind of printers and what the lpt port is set to.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
Comment Utility
Laser/bubble jet printers that use a bi-direction driver to give the user printer information will not work.  A work around would be to use an "emulated" printer driver.  One that does not require "constant" communication with computer.  Okidata and Epson printers are notorious for this.

I am assuming you are using a MANUAL switchbox, right?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tstaddon earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
For Windows Printing System printers (like the Canon BJC-620, Sharp laser printers, etc), the printers do not work through switches as ryans and swwelsh have stated.

Depending on the printers you have you can use a standard Windows 95 printer driver which emulates the same printer controls as the 2 printers you use, for instance the HP Laserjet III driver works for most HP laser printers. You can refer to your printer manuals for the relevant printer emulations supported. Both of these solutions will enable you to continue using your current drivers.

Canon do have non-WPS printer drivers- I use one to enable me to print on a Canon BJC-620, and if you need one I can try and find it for you.

Alternatively, if you have a new machine with USB, you could use a USB-Parallel port cable for your printer (see www.belkin.com for more details) or shell out a miniscule amount of money for a second printer port.
0