Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FORGOT PASSWORD FOR MS WORD FILE

Posted on 1998-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
HELP.  I created a password for my daughter's ms word file to keep little brother out of it and now I can't remember it.
0
Comment
Question by:cz071498
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cutetech earned 50 total points
ID: 1612819
May be you can try the following sites, they have working demo for cracking MS WORD.
Hope it will help you. =D

http://www.crak.com/download.htm for MS Word 95
http://www.lostpassword.com/msofpass97.htm for MS Word 97

Cutetech
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shalbe
ID: 1612820
cz,

The file you are looking for is called wd32setu.exe

It can be found at the following URL's :

     http://sunsite.informatik.rwth-aachen.de/Mirror/winsite/win95/winword.html

     http://www.winsite.com/win95/winword/page2.html

Hope this helps.

Steve

0
 

Author Comment

by:cz071498
ID: 1612821
The link specified does not open.  I used http://www.crak.com/download.htm for MS Word 95.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shalbe
ID: 1612822
cz,

Have you tried wd32setu.exe ? What happened ?

Steve
0