Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

escape codes please

Posted on 1998-07-14
3
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Could someone give me (or point me to) a list of the hex escape sequence codes for special characters in a CGI request.
0
Comment
Question by:rafistern
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1830767
    | 00 nul | 01 soh | 02 stx | 03 etx | 04 eot | 05 enq | 06 ack | 07 bel |
     | 08 bs  | 09 ht  | 0a nl  | 0b vt  | 0c np  | 0d cr  | 0e so  | 0f si  |
     | 10 dle | 11 dc1 | 12 dc2 | 13 dc3 | 14 dc4 | 15 nak | 16 syn | 17 etb |
     | 18 can | 19 em  | 1a sub | 1b esc | 1c fs  | 1d gs  | 1e rs  | 1f us  |
     | 20 sp  | 21 !   | 22 "   | 23 #   | 24 $   | 25 %   | 26 &   | 27 '   |
     | 28 (   | 29 )   | 2a *   | 2b +   | 2c ,   | 2d -   | 2e .   | 2f /   |
     | 30 0   | 31 1   | 32 2   | 33 3   | 34 4   | 35 5   | 36 6   | 37 7   |
     | 38 8   | 39 9   | 3a :   | 3b ;   | 3c <   | 3d =   | 3e >   | 3f ?   |
     | 40 @   | 41 A   | 42 B   | 43 C   | 44 D   | 45 E   | 46 F   | 47 G   |
     | 48 H   | 49 I   | 4a J   | 4b K   | 4c L   | 4d M   | 4e N   | 4f O   |
     | 50 P   | 51 Q   | 52 R   | 53 S   | 54 T   | 55 U   | 56 V   | 57 W   |
     | 58 X   | 59 Y   | 5a Z   | 5b [   | 5c \   | 5d ]   | 5e ^   | 5f _   |
     | 60 `   | 61 a   | 62 b   | 63 c   | 64 d   | 65 e   | 66 f   | 67 g   |
     | 68 h   | 69 i   | 6a j   | 6b k   | 6c l   | 6d m   | 6e n   | 6f o   |
     | 70 p   | 71 q   | 72 r   | 73 s   | 74 t   | 75 u   | 76 v   | 77 w   |
     | 78 x   | 79 y   | 7a z   | 7b {   | 7c |   | 7d }   | 7e ~   | 7f del |

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
alamo earned 200 total points
ID: 1830768
Here are the printable characters which need to be escaped, and their escape codes:

space = %20
! = %21
" = %22
# = %23
$ = %24
% = %25
& = %26
' = %27
( = %28
) = %29
, = %2C
: = %3A
; = %3B
< = %3C
= = %3D
> = %3E
? = %3F
[ = %5B
\ = %5C
] = %5D
^ = %5E
` = %60
{ = %7B
| = %7C
} = %7D
~ = %7E

Characters less than hex 20 and greater than hex 7e also need to be escaped.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alamo
ID: 1830769
By the way, my source is the javascript escape() function, which I used to empirically derive the above list. Here's the code for a page which will show you the above list plus the codes <0x20 and above 0x7e:

<html> <head><title>escape codes</title></head>
<body><script>
for (var i = 0; i < 256; i++) {
   str = String.fromCharCode(i);
   strEscaped = escape(str);
   if (str != strEscaped ) {
        document.write(str + " " +  "= " + strEscaped+"<br>\n" );
   }
}
</script></body></html>
0