Solved

video

Posted on 1998-07-15
3
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I want to play video file having extension .avi in
vc++ what should i do ?
0
Comment
Question by:hateli
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
warmcat earned 10 total points
ID: 1167816
Hi Hat -

ShellExecute() is your man.

The ShellExecute function opens or prints a specified file. The file can be an executable file or a document file. See ShellExecuteEx also.

HINSTANCE ShellExecute( HWND hwnd,
 // handle to parent window
 
LPCTSTR lpOperation,
 // pointer to string that specifies operation to perform
 
LPCTSTR lpFile,
 // pointer to filename or folder name string
 
LPCTSTR lpParameters,
 // pointer to string that specifies executable-file parameters
 
LPCTSTR lpDirectory,
 // pointer to string that specifies default directory
 
INT nShowCmd
 // whether file is shown when opened
 
);
 


Parameters
hwnd

Specifies a parent window. This window receives any message boxes that an application produces. For example, an application may report an error by producing a message box.

lpOperation

Pointer to a null-terminated string that specifies the operation to perform. The following operation strings are valid: String
 Meaning
 
“open”
 The function opens the file specified by lpFile. The file can be an executable file or a document file. The file can be a folder to open.
 
“print”
 The function prints the file specified by lpFile. The file should be a document file. If the file is an executable file, the function opens the file, as if “open” had been specified.
 
“explore”
 The function explores the folder specified by lpFile.
 


The lpOperation parameter can be NULL. In that case, the function opens the file specified by lpFile.

lpFile

Pointer to a null-terminated string that specifies the file to open or print or the folder to open or explore. The function can open an executable file or a document file. The function can print a document file.

lpParameters

If lpFile specifies an executable file, lpParameters is a pointer to a null-terminated string that specifies parameters to be passed to the application.

If lpFile specifies a document file, lpParameters should be NULL.

lpDirectory

Pointer to a null-terminated string that specifies the default directory.

nShowCmd

If lpFile specifies an executable file, nShowCmd specifies how the application is to be shown when it is opened. This parameter can be one of the following values: Value
 Meaning
 
SW_HIDE
 Hides the window and activates another window.
 
SW_MAXIMIZE
 Maximizes the specified window.
 
SW_MINIMIZE
 Minimizes the specified window and activates the next top-level window in the Z order.
 
SW_RESTORE
 Activates and displays the window. If the window is minimized or maximized, Windows restores it to its original size and position. An application should specify this flag when restoring a minimized window.
 
SW_SHOW
 Activates the window and displays it in its current size and position.
 
SW_SHOWDEFAULT
 Sets the show state based on the SW_ flag specified in the STARTUPINFO structure passed to the CreateProcess function by the program that started the application. An application should call ShowWindow with this flag to set the initial show state of its main window.
 
SW_SHOWMAXIMIZED
 Activates the window and displays it as a maximized window.
 
SW_SHOWMINIMIZED
 Activates the window and displays it as a minimized window.
 
SW_SHOWMINNOACTIVE
 Displays the window as a minimized window. The active window remains active.
 
SW_SHOWNA
 Displays the window in its current state. The active window remains active.
 
SW_SHOWNOACTIVATE
 Displays a window in its most recent size and position. The active window remains active.
 
SW_SHOWNORMAL
 Activates and displays a window. If the window is minimized or maximized, Windows restores it to its original size and position. An application should specify this flag when displaying the window for the first time.
 


If lpFile specifies a document file, nShowCmd should be zero.

Return Values
If the function succeeds, the return value is the instance handle of the application that was run, or the handle of a dynamic data exchange (DDE) server application.

If the function fails, the return value is an error value that is less than or equal to 32. The following table lists these error values: Value
 Meaning
 
0
 The operating system is out of memory or resources.
 
ERROR_FILE_NOT_FOUND
 The specified file was not found.
 
ERROR_PATH_NOT_FOUND
 The specified path was not found.
 
ERROR_BAD_FORMAT
 The .EXE file is invalid (non-Win32 .EXE or error in .EXE image).
 
SE_ERR_ACCESSDENIED
 The operating system denied access to the specified file.
 
SE_ERR_ASSOCINCOMPLETE
 The filename association is incomplete or invalid.
 
SE_ERR_DDEBUSY
 The DDE transaction could not be completed because other DDE transactions were being processed.
 
SE_ERR_DDEFAIL
 The DDE transaction failed.
 
SE_ERR_DDETIMEOUT
 The DDE transaction could not be completed because the request timed out.
 
SE_ERR_DLLNOTFOUND
 The specified dynamic-link library was not found.
 
SE_ERR_FNF
 The specified file was not found.
 
SE_ERR_NOASSOC
 There is no application associated with the given filename extension.
 
SE_ERR_OOM
 There was not enough memory to complete the operation.
 
SE_ERR_PNF
 The specified path was not found.
 
SE_ERR_SHARE
 A sharing violation occurred.
 


Remarks
The file specified by the lpFile parameter can be a document file or an executable file. If the file is a document file, the ShellExecute function opens or prints it, depending on the value of the lpOperation parameter. If the file is an executable file, the ShellExecute function opens it, even if lpOperation specifies printing.

You can use ShellExecute to open or explore a shell folder. To open a folder, use either of the following calls:

ShellExecute(handle, NULL, path_to_folder, NULL, NULL, SW_SHOWNORMAL);
or

ShellExecute(handle, "open", path_to_folder, NULL, NULL, SW_SHOWNORMAL);
 
To explore a folder, use the following call:

ShellExecute(handle, "explore", path_to_folder, NULL, NULL, SW_SHOWNORMAL);
 
If lpOperation is NULL, the function opens the file specified by lpFile. If lpOperation is “open” or “explore”, the function will force an open window or explorer.


0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1167817
ShellExecute() runs a seperate program to play the file.  It won't allow your program to play the file.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1167818
I should add that, that might be fine for your needs.  But I wanted to make that clear in case it is not.
0