Solved

DVD Won't Display on Monitor

Posted on 1998-07-15
28
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a Diamond DVD1000 Kit. I have the decoder card jumpered to a
Diamond Stealth 2000 3D w/2M. My pc is an Intel 166mmx 96M EDO RAM
ASUS SP97-V ESS1868 Sound Card external 33.6 USR modem. 24X BTC cdrom
2x dvd samsung 2.1GB hard drive and SVGA monitor.

My problem is, I can get the dvd video to display on the TV, but not on the monitor.

Any suggestions?

Tex

"My other computer is a SUN"
"I am pentium of bored, precision is futile"
0
Comment
Question by:texas050398
  • 12
  • 11
  • +4
28 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:texas050398
ID: 1137266
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 1137267
Is it from your Stealth card that is outputing the TV signal? or the DVD card that is outputing the TV signal?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1137268
Can you get video on the screen if you unplug the video out cable to the TV? Do you just get a black screen? What is the highest resolution your monitor supports? Does your monitor plug into the video card or the DVD card?

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:texas050398
ID: 1137269
The monitor is plugged into the video card, and the TV pluggs into the dvd decoder card. There is an addon slot on the video card that supports a dvd card and they are jumpered with the proper cable. My monitor/video card support up to 1024x768 and 24bit color. I currently have my system set up with 800x600 and 16bit color. I am running Win95/WinNT40 system the DVD is on the Win95 side. (Couldn't get it to load on the NT side, but that is another question.) I don't get the video on the monitor with the TV out plugged into the TV or not, and when I start up the dvd movie, It brings up a clear window. I can resize the window, but cannot see the movie.

Thanks alot

Tex
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 1137270
DVD video requires the video card to be able to do OVERLAY surfaces. Can your card do OVERLAY surfaces?
0
 

Author Comment

by:texas050398
ID: 1137271
kinkajou,
I'm not exactly sure what you are asking, as I said above "I have the decoder card jumpered to a Diamond Stealth 2000 3D w/2M" "There is an addon slot on the video card that supports a dvd card and they are jumpered with the proper cable." The video card (supposedly[according to diamond]) supports DVD video. I've contacted diamond support previously, and they gave me the spcifications for the cable to connect the two boards (internally, they cannot be connected externally).

Thanks,
Tex
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 1137272
That's the jest of my question - are you certain the video card supports DVD. We know the signal from the DVD card to the TV is correct. Now, how do we check the signal from the DVD card to the video card. You say that the application that should display the video does not display anything. It may not be the card but the software. So, we need to check the signal from the DVD player to the video card and examine the software for any settings that need to be enable/disabled.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 1137273
to kinkajou, as far as i know, the Diamond stealth 2000 pro's supprort overlay functions.
but...
I tested some things on a dual p 200 pro. winnt diamond fire gl 1000 and a fast multimedia tv-vhs card, the overlay was awfull. Colors seemed to be 4 bit etc. Diamond does probably not make the best overlay cards. Matrox did a better job.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 1137274
The real question is whether or not that card has the bandwidth. I doubt it and that is the point I'm trying to make. I don't have the time to track down that card and test it though. My experience is that that chipset is much slower than the STB V128 nVidia card and the STB card, when it came out, had just jumped the bandwidth hurdle to handle DVD at resolutions > 8x6x16. ** maybe texas should try changing the resolution to 600x800 and select 256 color **
0
 

Author Comment

by:texas050398
ID: 1137275
I have just visited the Diamond site, I found that I may require a bious upgrade to enable the overlays, so my computer will be down while I find out if I need one or if diamond is just screwed.

Tex.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 1137276
Oops, texas, try 640x480 at 256 color. My head is never screwed on straight.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 1137277
Let us know how the BIOS upgrade goes!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bumperz
ID: 1137278
try lowering the refresh rate
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 1137280
How are you doing, Texas? Please let us know what has helped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:texas050398
ID: 1137281
Sorry, My motherboard died, I had to get a new one, and put the machine back together.
My bios version on the video card is 2.14, Diamond states that the feature connector is enabled in version 2.03 and newer. I haven't had a chance to check all of these things yet, but I will and let you know asap. Thanks for your patience.

Tex
0
 

Author Comment

by:texas050398
ID: 1137282
I have finally had a chance to check out some things. I have tried every available refresh rate on all resolutions and color combinations; it does not work in any setting. If I attach the jumper cable wrong, my video card will not function at all. I am using diamond's dvd player (all diamond) it still does not work. I am thinking about changing the setup to another computer and see if it works then. I only have 12 to test it on. That may be my best choice.

Tex

0
 

Author Comment

by:texas050398
ID: 1137283
I tested the kit on another PC, and it still did not work. I may just have to do without. I can still wat movies on the tv, so I guess that is what I am going to have to settle for.

Tex
0
 

Author Comment

by:texas050398
ID: 1137284
If noone has a coment posted in the next 24 hour, I will need to delete this question.
Sorry, but it appears that noone is even interested in this problem.

Tex
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 1137285
Well, the problem exists in your kit and most likely your video card because you video card cannot handle the DVD video.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 1137286
Was the BIOS upgrade that you mentioned ever done? was it for the Video Card or the MB or some other component? Since it is all Diamond HW, have you talked with Diamond? Are you certain that all of the components, namely that Video Card, support the features that you are expecting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:texas050398
ID: 1137287
Kinkajou, I was able to determine that the bios upgrade was unneeded, and I spoke with diamond prior to coming to EE. All components (according to diamond, work together and the wat that I am expecting it to. I appologize for being gone so long. I was on vacation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:texas050398
ID: 1137289
Ok, I guessing that you would all like to know what the problem is. I figured it out. The DVD 1000/1500 kits only work properly under OSR2 of win95(According to diamond). I will have to get a copy of that to test the problem on. I'll let everyone know how it goes.

Tex
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 1137290
Did you find out what is so special about win95 SR2? Does it have anything to do with USB support?

0
 

Author Comment

by:texas050398
ID: 1137292
Not yet, I am still I need to swap the video card from this machine to the one with the DVD drive. Then I will be able to test the operation. I have already installed OSR2.

Tex
0
 

Expert Comment

by:etep
ID: 1137293
You must verify the IRQ number associated with your MPEG player card. Probably a conflict exists with an other device.

0
 

Author Comment

by:texas050398
ID: 1137294
Etep, I have no IRQ conflicts on this computer, I am also in the middle of testing a solution which I found to the problem.

Tex
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 1137295
So what happened, texas? did you find a solution?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
linda101698 earned 100 total points
ID: 1137296
Thank you for posting the solution.  I'd like to leave the question at the site for others to be able to access so I'm posting your solution as the answer so it can be saved in the PAQ. I'll add your points back to your account.  When you finish testing the solution please let the expertw who helped know the outcome.

Linda Gardner
Customer Service @ Experts Exchange

Comment
     From: texas
                                    Date: Tuesday, August 11 1998 - 11:39PM PDT

     Ok, I guessing that you would all like to know what the problem is. I figured it out.
     The DVD 1000/1500 kits only work properly under OSR2 of win95(According to
     diamond). I will have to get a copy of that to test the problem on. I'll let everyone
     know how it goes.

     Tex
0