Solved

Convert bitmap to other format

Posted on 1998-07-15
7
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Does anybody have some code to convert bitmaps to a compressed form supported by VB5 picturebox/image, ie. GIF or JPG.
0
Comment
Question by:entretec
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jagar
ID: 1465775
Your best bet is to get a third party control
0
 

Author Comment

by:entretec
ID: 1465776
Adjusted points to 180
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xer_soft
ID: 1465777
Does your program Need to do that? or do you just want to make a bitmap into a Gif to use in a program. You can get many shareware "converters" on the net.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xer_soft
ID: 1465778
Here is something that will make a .gif from a .bmp  Go to the above website and check it out! Hope it helps!

http://www.dkt.com/otfGIF/Download.html-ssi
0
 

Author Comment

by:entretec
ID: 1465779
What I would like is to compress a bitmap programmatically, save it and then display it in a VB5 picture box. I checked the suggested site and they are to expensive for what I want to do
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
tedserver earned 180 total points
ID: 1465780
Try http://www.smaller.animals.com/imgdll. They sell a DLL library for $15
0
 

Author Comment

by:entretec
ID: 1465781
It seems that I will have use a third party product after all.
0