[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adding costume documentation to DevStudio

Posted on 1998-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
After i've investigated this issue a little bit, i found out that there is a weird format of files that encapsulate those documantation books seen in the infoviewer (.IVT = info viewer topics - HTML archives i think).
I'd like to find out how to create those files and how to combine them into the DevStudio so i'll have my own books. i want queries and help to work on my files as well.

Thanx. ( full answers please ).
0
Comment
Question by:shaig
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1319209
Not only IVT files but also IVI (InfoViewer Index) files. Microsoft seems to not make it public.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
chabaud earned 200 total points
ID: 1319210
You could change, delete and probably append doc entry at the registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Infoviewer
For example, I have changed the location of my CD-ROM with success...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1319211
chabaud,

This is not what shaig is looking for. He'd like to find out how to create those files. If you have a new IVT file, you can just use menu File/Open... to integrate it.
0