Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

pass variable between forms

Posted on 1998-07-15
2
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I want to pass variables between two forms .How can I do it?
0
Comment
Question by:ozlem
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
alamo earned 20 total points
ID: 1465787
Declare the variables as Public, then reference them from the other form by:

formname.variablename

It's easy..hope this helps!


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jagar
ID: 1465788
If you only have one variable then You can pass it using the .tag property of the second form
0