Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Redhat Installation Problems

Posted on 1998-07-15
12
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I'm running the RedHat Linux software to install Linux on my computer (not upgrade). I have copied the needed files onto my hard drive (redhat/base, redhat/rpms) and started the installation from there. I've been able to successfully go through all dialogs except for the "Select Partition", there I choose /dev/hdb1 (where I've partitioned it) and try to type /redhat in the "Directory holding Red Hat" (keeping in mind I copied the files to c:\redhat from DOS), yet no matter what I put in that space it says: "mount failed: Invalid argument"

Any help please?

TIA, Matt Lesko
0
Comment
Question by:MattLesko
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1628396
Maybe it is looking at your new partition for the redhat files, instead of your dos partition. Try giving it /dev/hda1/redhat and see if that works. If it does, let me repost this as an answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattLesko
ID: 1628397
Nope still gave me the same error: "mount failed: Invalid argument"

0
 

Author Comment

by:MattLesko
ID: 1628398
Nope it still gives me the same argument
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mlev
ID: 1628399
It expects to find a directory called "RedHat" there,
so in your case, you should probably give "/" as the directory.
But "mount failed" probably means yet some other problem anyway.
Why are you using /dev/hdb1? Does your C: really reside on the slave drive as it implies? If not, you should use /dev/hda1
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jeffa072897
ID: 1628400
Try going to another console(alt+Fx) and mount the DOS partition with
mount -t msdos /dev/hdaX where X=the number of the DOS partition.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jeffa072897
ID: 1628401
Followup -

Ifmounted the DOS partition won't be /redhat it will be under either /temp or /mnt not off of the root.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spjuver
ID: 1628402
Addidional info to jeffa:s comment:

1) Press alt-F2
2) Enter 'mount -t msdos /dev/hda1 /mnt'
3) Enter 'ls /mnt' to check directories
4) Return with alt-F1
5) Choose /mnt/redhat instead of /redhat

NOTE: 'redhat' in point 5) can be capitals because of limitaions in FAT. Veryfy with the printout from 3) if it it capitals or not...
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattLesko
ID: 1628403
When I type :

ls /mnt

there is nothing in the directory!? What did I do that was wrong?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jeffa072897
ID: 1628404
Did the mount command give you an error?
If it didn't then re-check how you did the mount command, you may have mispelled it.
If you do have a valid DOS partition with files in it, it should show up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattLesko
ID: 1628405
It depends, what does the error say? Mine says correct usage: blah blah <blah>, yet it creates the directory /mnt for me?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jeffa072897
ID: 1628406
No, the directory was already there.
Sounds like you had a typo when you put the command in. I'd need the blah blah to tell you more.
Just to re-state(nothing negative intended) the command -
mount -t msdos /dev/hdb1 /mnt   (This presumes the directory you placed the RedHat files  in the first DOS partition of your second IDE hard drive. If not, you have adjust the letter to match which IDE drive [a=first, b=second, etc.] and then the number to the correct partition number [you should be able to use Linux's fdisk command to see which partition number shows up as a DOS partition. It's usually 1 or 4. User fdisk /dev/hdb for example then type p to print the existing partition table.])
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
marcelofr earned 100 total points
ID: 1628407
Spejuver is right in his steps... but:

mount command provided on boot disk automagically creates /tmp/hda1 as a device if you DON'T specify "/dev/". Also it will create any mount point you tell it to use as mount point... so the command would be:

2) mount hda1 /mnt

But... if you try installation "mount" to autodetect an msdos partition, it fails!!! and I don't think RH intallation would try different filesystem types ...
0