Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Schedule + and Macintosh

Posted on 1998-07-15
2
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am running Outlook Exchange for the Mac version 8.0. Using TCP/IP I am able to send/receive email, thru the exchange server, and view public folders. However I cannot seem to share my schedule + file with anyone else or view their's.  It appears that I may have to store my schedule + file on a public folder but I am not sure how to do that.  Has anyone got any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:chrisxx
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1541901
Is File Sharing ON and is the file that you want to share in a Shared folder?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 200 total points
ID: 1541902
How is your TCP/IP connection. Is file sharing on and have the folders the correct permission? Pls give more info.
0