Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does SMS 1.2 work with non OT Macs?

Posted on 1998-07-15
6
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Greetings,
I have SMS 1.2 Service Pack 3. The Mac client is available, but I can only make it work on OpenTrasport (TCP/IP) Mac's and not on the macs with classic networking (MacTCP). The client runs until the "Macintosh Serial Port" part, and then I get an error 11 and the mac is dead.
Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:olic
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1536627
Hi....
I read up on this and microsoft say that it works with System 7.x so I guess that
it is OK with Non OpenTransport macs.
Just one thing, can you connect to/from these macs using other TCP/IP apps, like a browser, ftpd, or telnet or something?
If these do not work, I guess we'll have to go thru installing tcp (freePPP 2.5 or OpenTransport for these macs.)
Sorry If I'm not much help, but this Q did stay neglected for quite a while, and I felt I had to say something.
regards
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheHub earned 460 total points
ID: 1536628
Upgrade all classic network machines to MacOS 7.5.5 or 7.6.1 and Open Transport 1.1.2. Your machines will be more stable overall and your client program will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:olic
ID: 1536629
Thanks for answering.
I agree that 7.5.5 or 7.6.1 are far more stable, but there are other issues that stop me from being able to quickly upgrade 400 macs across a big university. That is why I am trying to make the client work on all the macs without any (major) system changes.
I am trying to find out some definite info if 1.2 sp3 works with classic networked macs or not. Any web address, ftp site or Email address as a pointer to good info would be very much appreciated. Thanks, once again, for your kind help.

Nikola
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1536630
Hi...
I had a look around and found that SMS 2.0 is available.
regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:olic
ID: 1536631
Adjusted points to 235
0
 

Author Comment

by:olic
ID: 1536632
Greetings,
School is running 1.2 and will for a while. There are 1500 PC's that are working lovely with what we have, and I can not do to many modifications in order for macs to work. And I am not sure about mixing clients, and running a few different clients on the macs, for instance different ones for OT and non-OT mac's and so forth...I would like to be able to make the current installer (1.2 sp3) work for all the macs.
Thanks for all your help. Cheers,
Nikola
0